Вырван из сердца

English translation: "ripped out of the heart"

19:58 Dec 5, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Вырван из сердца
Описание жемчуга. "Мы не считаем жемчуг счастливым камнем, так как он вырван из сердца живого существа."
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:"ripped out of the heart"
Explanation:
I would say it simply "ripped out of the heart of a living creature" - it is a vivid image in English as well.
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
Я побоялась использовать Змейкино wrenched, потому что вообще побаиваюсь использовать слова, которые слышу совсем-совсем впервые. Но оценила в очередной раз всеобщую даровитость, литературность и стремление оказать гуманитарную помощь умственно-отсталым Ойрам. :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8"ripped out of the heart"
Deborah Hoffman
5 +4torn out of the heart
myrafla
4 +4wrenched from the heart of a living animal
zmejka
4 +1ripped/torn FROM the heart of
Libero_Lang_Lab
4...
Interpreter (X)
3Wait, come back and grade us! :)
Deborah Hoffman
2root out of the heart?
Olga Demiryurek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
"ripped out of the heart"


Explanation:
I would say it simply "ripped out of the heart of a living creature" - it is a vivid image in English as well.

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 403
Grading comment
Я побоялась использовать Змейкино wrenched, потому что вообще побаиваюсь использовать слова, которые слышу совсем-совсем впервые. Но оценила в очередной раз всеобщую даровитость, литературность и стремление оказать гуманитарную помощь умственно-отсталым Ойрам. :-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova
15 mins

agree  Oleg Pashuk (X)
23 mins

agree  xeni (X): agree both with translation and statement itself :)
26 mins

agree  Irene Chernenko: ripped from the heart of a living thing
1 hr

agree  Montefiore
1 hr

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
2 hrs

agree  GaryG: compare the Country/Western classic "She ripped out my heart and stomped that sucker flat!" :-)
2 hrs
  -> ROFL!

agree  protolmach
2 days 18 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
root out of the heart?


Explanation:
Только предположение

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wrenched from the heart of a living animal


Explanation:
pearls are not considered to be lucky stones, for they are wrenched from the heart of a living animal

how about that? :)

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Geoghegan
43 mins
  -> thanks, Simon :)

agree  Elizabeth Adams: i'm crying :(
52 mins
  -> well, that's what pearls do, they say... make you cry :)

agree  David Knowles: "living creature" is even more heart-rending!
1 hr
  -> thanks. :))) but after Jack's comment to myrafla's answer below, i'm no longer so sure... %)

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: wrenched is good.... 'from' is good... 'wrenched from' is very good
2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
torn out of the heart


Explanation:
-

myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Weep not for the oyster, the pearl is just an irritating grain of sand that got inside its shell and became covered with secretions. If I were an oyster, I'd be glad to be rid of it!
45 mins

agree  Montefiore
1 hr

agree  xeni (X): and thank you, Jack, you made my day with your comment :)
6 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ripped/torn FROM the heart of


Explanation:
I think this is slightly more lyrical

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zmejka: hey, isn't that what i said? ;))))
4 mins
  -> take it as an unintended compliment!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...


Explanation:
это поэтично-вампирское утверждение настолько неверно, что я бы постаралась смягчить эту глупость, сказав что-то вроде: as it is believed to be seized from a living creature (на самом деле моллюску его не жалко, разве что на гуанидин потратился)

Interpreter (X)
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xeni (X): а, кстати, моллюск разве не погибает после операции удаления жемчуга? Вряд ли ловцы жемчуга сильно беспокятся, чтобы не повредить living creatures:) Не то, чтобы я рыдала по моллюскам, просто в голову пришло:)
1 hr
  -> погибает, но не от разрыва сердца :)

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wait, come back and grade us! :)


Explanation:
-

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 403




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search