Как сыр в масле

English translation: in clover, in one's element

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Как сыр в масле
English translation:in clover, in one's element
Entered by: Libero_Lang_Lab

17:15 Dec 4, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Как сыр в масле
Тоже распространенное очень. Можно, наверное, и без контекста. Но вот он на всякий случай.

"Следующие 10 дней я катался как сыр в масле в гостях у Людки и Гнома, они мне показали город и каждый вечер таскали по ресторанам"
Oyra
Russian Federation
I was in clover
Explanation:
or...
I was like a pig in shit if you want something more vernacular!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-04 17:19:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was in my element

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-04 17:20:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"happier than a pig in shit\" is the exact expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-04 17:21:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Happy as a sandboy is another (UK?) English expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-04 17:22:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like the cat who stole the cream (if you want to retain the dairy content of the orginal - but this means more, to be feeling pleased with oneself, rather than to be enjoying one\'s environment)
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7I was in clover
Libero_Lang_Lab
5 +6live in clover or live like a lord
Igor Yuzhakov
4 +1to be in high cotton
Oleg Pashuk (X)
3high on the hog
Deborah Hoffman
1I'm perplexed!
Jack slep


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I was in clover


Explanation:
or...
I was like a pig in shit if you want something more vernacular!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-04 17:19:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was in my element

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-04 17:20:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"happier than a pig in shit\" is the exact expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-04 17:21:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Happy as a sandboy is another (UK?) English expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-04 17:22:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like the cat who stole the cream (if you want to retain the dairy content of the orginal - but this means more, to be feeling pleased with oneself, rather than to be enjoying one\'s environment)

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zmejka: for the next 10 days, i was in clover at N & M's place. they took me to all the town's attractions and restaurants. типа.
8 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: "In clover" is the best, I think.
12 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
12 mins

neutral  ttagir: disagree with pig :-) Sorry.
26 mins
  -> the expression is a valid one - it is an established idiom meaning just the same as the russian... but it's the wrong register. i was just offering it by way of amusement...

agree  Teresa Pearce
55 mins

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
1 hr

agree  Irene Chernenko: All suggesitons are good, I would change the "pig" expression to "Happy as a pig in mud" and go with that too.
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Tussing: Agree with Irene, too
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
live in clover or live like a lord


Explanation:
...

Igor Yuzhakov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
11 mins

agree  Yelena.: live like a lord
12 mins

agree  ttagir: "live in clover" is the right shot!
27 mins

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
1 hr

agree  Irene Chernenko: "I was in clover", without the "live".
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Tussing
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be in high cotton


Explanation:
to be in high heaven

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-04 18:42:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be on cloud nine.

to be in fat city (www.multitran.ru)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-05 01:11:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are used in the US alot.

Oleg Pashuk (X)
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore
1 day 3 hrs
  -> thank you

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
I'm perplexed!


Explanation:
I know pig,shit, cat, cream, clover, lord, cotton, fat city, cloud nine, but, Dan, what is a sandboy (you UKers sure come up with some good ones!)?

Jack slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: beat's me jack. it's an old expression, but still used quite often... Jacky D is bound to know - over to you Wing Commander
22 hrs
  -> Yeah, my old comrade-in-arms should know! Where are you JD?!

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high on the hog


Explanation:
2 other variants...

"to live high on the hog"
http://phrases.shu.ac.uk/meanings/181350.html
Meaning:
Affluent and well fed.
Origin:
The best and most expensive cuts of ham come from the upper part of a pig's haunch.

"to live like a king"
http://idioms.chat.ru/09/222.htm


Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 403




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search