традиционно русская художественная культура

English translation: traditional Russian artistic culture

08:46 Mar 31, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: традиционно русская художественная культура
Санкт-Петербургская система образования в ЦУТРе барона Штиглица существенно отличалась от московской образовательной модели в Училище графа Строганова. Прежде всего – интегрированием и синтезированием опыта и ценностей мировой, а не только традиционно русской художественной культуры.
bruniana
Russian Federation
English translation:traditional Russian artistic culture
Explanation:
http://russian-ukrainian-belarus-history.suite101.com/articl...

James H. Billington sets politics against the ground of Russian artistic culture and suggests, understandably, that one affected the other. Painting, architecture, literature, music, and film are discussed as representative of distinctive periods in Russian cultural development. From Rublev to Eisenstein, Billington traces significant changes in Russia's history.

http://www.rususa.us/apf4/store.cgi-Operation-ItemLookup-Ite...

The book's eleven essays by leading experts on Russian art and design explore painting, architecture, and the decorative arts, considering not only the objects but also the patrons, audiences, exhibitions, and critical readings that together shaped national culture in an international context. Written in an accessible style and encompassing a variety of approaches, they collectively rethink conventional polarities and influences, and unpack the myths of separateness and isolation so often associated with artistic endeavor in late imperial or Soviet Russia.

This illustrated volume will appeal to students, scholars, and general readers seeking to understand the fuller context of **Russian artistic culture** during a remarkable century of social and political change.


Selected response from:

Mikhail Korolev
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2traditional Russian artistic culture
Mikhail Korolev
3traditional russian art / painterly culture
Alexander Ryshow
3traditional Russian fine arts culture
Igor Moshkin


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traditional Russian fine arts culture


Explanation:


Igor Moshkin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traditional russian art / painterly culture


Explanation:


Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susan Welsh: "Art culture" is passable English, but "painterly culture" is not (for American English, anyway). "Artistic" is best.
1 hr
  -> спасибо за пояснение!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
traditional Russian artistic culture


Explanation:
http://russian-ukrainian-belarus-history.suite101.com/articl...

James H. Billington sets politics against the ground of Russian artistic culture and suggests, understandably, that one affected the other. Painting, architecture, literature, music, and film are discussed as representative of distinctive periods in Russian cultural development. From Rublev to Eisenstein, Billington traces significant changes in Russia's history.

http://www.rususa.us/apf4/store.cgi-Operation-ItemLookup-Ite...

The book's eleven essays by leading experts on Russian art and design explore painting, architecture, and the decorative arts, considering not only the objects but also the patrons, audiences, exhibitions, and critical readings that together shaped national culture in an international context. Written in an accessible style and encompassing a variety of approaches, they collectively rethink conventional polarities and influences, and unpack the myths of separateness and isolation so often associated with artistic endeavor in late imperial or Soviet Russia.

This illustrated volume will appeal to students, scholars, and general readers seeking to understand the fuller context of **Russian artistic culture** during a remarkable century of social and political change.




Mikhail Korolev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Welsh
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Susan.

agree  Natalie Koshman
13 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search