не мешай/ты мне мешаешь

English translation: take a pick

22:55 Nov 11, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / Conversation
Russian term or phrase: не мешай/ты мне мешаешь
How would you as an English speaker say "не мешай!" or "ты мне мешаешь" to your child (cat/dog...), to your peer/boss/colleague (without offending), to your boy/girlfriend when you actually do want her/him stay and "мешать". What would you say in such situation when you need to do something and someone prevents you from doing it. Just what would you say in such situation?
Julia Shpakova
Russian Federation
English translation:take a pick
Explanation:
buzz off; quit messing around; take a hike; baby, mommy is busy now; maybe I should finish this first?; I'm terribly sorry but you are on my way (dragging a vacuum cleaner down a narrow hallway); - места на сайте не хватит, распределение адресатов по ситуации.

Disclaimer: to a cat - none of the above is applicable. Drop everything, apologize for the delay and do as requested :-)
Selected response from:

IrinaN
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1oh, stop it please
Sergey Lev
4take a pick
IrinaN
3I'm kind of busy
Andrew Vdovin
3If you don't mind, I'd like to/I need to/I have to etc.
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3Not now
Daniel Frisano


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
не мешай
Not now


Explanation:
"Not now!" (optional: "please") would be equivalent to "не мешай!", showing a definite desire not to be interfered with, but without being too direct or offensive. As for "ты мне мешаешь", it seems to imply a high level of familiarity with the other person, as well as some reproach. Or do Russians use it more liberally?

Daniel Frisano
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank, Daniel, this was really helpful.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oh, stop it please


Explanation:
Certain sorts of sources show that this is a common expression in situations of the latter kind. Moreover, it seems to work better than the other answers in every situation listed by the asker. YMMV, of course...

Sergey Lev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Potashnik
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
If you don't mind, I'd like to/I need to/I have to etc.


Explanation:
As requested, this is not a translation but a bit of politesse." You are bothering me," is a direct attack on the other person. It is more polite to direct the attention to oneself and one's own feelings: I need to finish a project, I am under time pressure, I have this important assignment to finish. Thank you.

"Thank you" preempts the other party from demurring.

ccccccccccccccc

Dogs usually do not pick up on the nuance of such expressions and need a more direct approach: "Shoo. Go bother the cat!"

ccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Frank, your note about please and thank you were really insightful. Russian speakers often forget about them.


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take a pick


Explanation:
buzz off; quit messing around; take a hike; baby, mommy is busy now; maybe I should finish this first?; I'm terribly sorry but you are on my way (dragging a vacuum cleaner down a narrow hallway); - места на сайте не хватит, распределение адресатов по ситуации.

Disclaimer: to a cat - none of the above is applicable. Drop everything, apologize for the delay and do as requested :-)

IrinaN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Irina, so much. You are so right about children and cats and vacuum cleaners! As a native Russian you know the difference)


1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I'm kind of busy


Explanation:
I'm kind of busy, you know.

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Andrew, this one will best fit in the fourth situation I did not mentioned)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search