это всерьез и надолго

English translation: is here to stay

13:47 Nov 25, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / robotics competition
Russian term or phrase: это всерьез и надолго
Одним словом, турнир по робототехнике – это всерьез и надолго!

thanks in advance!
Arabella Bishop
English translation:is here to stay
Explanation:
In one word, this robotics competition is here to stay.

как вариант
Selected response from:

Tatyana Osyka
Ukraine
Grading comment
идеально подошло! спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3is here to stay
Tatyana Osyka
2robotics competition forever!
Rychkov Andrej


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
robotics competition forever!


Explanation:


Rychkov Andrej
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is here to stay


Explanation:
In one word, this robotics competition is here to stay.

как вариант

Tatyana Osyka
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
идеально подошло! спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Lammers
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  DT SM: или has come to stay
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search