Загляните в наше портфолио

English translation: Please look over our portfolio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Загляните в наше портфолио
English translation:Please look over our portfolio
Entered by: Amy Lesiewicz

14:35 Jun 13, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Company Presentation
Russian term or phrase: Загляните в наше портфолио
The point of our dispute with the client here is PLEASE.

I`m suggesting to add "please" in this phrase in English.
The client is insisting that it is extra.

How does the version without "please" sound to the native ear?
Is it realy impolite to do without it in this situation?

I`d like to sound polite and nice, but not to overdo the things.

What version would sound the most natural under the circumstances?

The whole style of the contents is official, not colloquial.
Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
Please look over our portfolio
Explanation:
I agree with you; it sounds more appropriate with "please". This is the way business letters are written in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2014-06-13 14:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think there is no significant difference between "have a look at" and "look over". They are pretty much equivalent.
Selected response from:

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Take a look at our portfolio
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +2Please look over our portfolio
Amy Lesiewicz
4inviting you to look into our portfolio
izza65
4You are welcome to browse our portfolio
Sarah McDowell
3will you look over our portfolio
Vaddy Peters
3 -1have a butchers at our portfolio
John Farebrother


Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will you look over our portfolio


Explanation:
.

Vaddy Peters

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Please look over our portfolio


Explanation:
I agree with you; it sounds more appropriate with "please". This is the way business letters are written in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2014-06-13 14:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think there is no significant difference between "have a look at" and "look over". They are pretty much equivalent.

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you, everybody!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. My original version it was, in fact. And does the version "Please, have a look at our portfolio" mean anything other than this one suggested by you?

Asker: Thank you for the explanation. I agree with you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: But this is for a presentation I think. OK, now we know it's for a website :)
7 mins
  -> Whether it's a presentation or a letter, it is still polite to use "please" when asking a potential client to look over one's portfolio. In spoken language, one's tone of voice can express politeness; in writing, it's best to use "please".

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jack.

agree  The Misha: Please all along.
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Take a look at our portfolio


Explanation:
Here's a sentence that does perfectly well without 'please.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2014-06-13 15:33:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, например.
"Ознакомьтесь с нашим портфолио".
Или даже так:
"Предлагаем вам ознакомиться с нашим порфтолио."

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Why do you think it does perfectly well without 'please'?

Asker: And the Russian official version would be somewhat: "Ознакомьтесь с нашим портфолио", I suppose. I will draw my client`s attention to some drawbacks about the Russian version of the website. Some day, perhaps. But that would be another story, of course.

Asker: I`m pretty sure he will cut "Предлагаем вам" off. That`s not his style of putting this. He is not that kind, He is used to think over every detail. Moreover, I have got a gut feeling he did use the colloquial version on purpose here!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes--please, take a look.
1 hr
  -> No, please no 'please'

agree  Sarah McDowell
6 hrs

agree  Anna Shaughnessy: Please or no please, I don't think it matters. Either way is fine.
10 hrs

agree  MariyaN (X)
1 day 7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
have a butchers at our portfolio


Explanation:
out of the box

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: I love out of the box, but do you think this cockney slang actually belongs on a company website? Besides, as an American, I have to admit I had no clue what this thing means and had to look it up. Turned out to be sth totally unbloodthirsty :)
17 mins

disagree  Sarah McDowell: I have no idea what "a butchers" means and how it relates to the portfolio.
5 hrs

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Cracked me up!
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You are welcome to browse our portfolio


Explanation:
or more casually "Feel free to browse our portfolio"
"you are welcome" adds a friendly, inviting tone to the message.

Sarah McDowell
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inviting you to look into our portfolio


Explanation:
not needed in this case, i suppose

izza65
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search