видеть бренд в перспективе

English translation: see the brand in perspective

13:03 Jun 13, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Company Presentation
Russian term or phrase: видеть бренд в перспективе
Мы видим бренд в перспективе

The client did not like my "abstract versions"`. Here are his suggestions:
А давайте тут вернеся к слову "перспектива" в его буквальном смысле (так и задумывалось ) - внешний вид в 3-хмерном пространстве. :) напр. perspective drawing.
Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
English translation:see the brand in perspective
Explanation:
Yes, перспектива and perspective are not one and the same, but in this case I'd give them what they want here because:

a) they're insisting
b) the use is somewhat less incorrect if 'perspective drawing' is what they had in mind.

It's still a weird way of putting it, but that's on them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2014-06-13 13:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Overly wordy, something I personally try to avoid... But as long as they're OK with it.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1see the brand in perspective
Mark Berelekhis
4view our brand in a multidimentional fashion
Anna Shaughnessy
4the brand has a lot of potential
Sarah McDowell
3 +1ours is a strong brand
John Farebrother
3recognize the brand's potential perspective
izza65


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see the brand in perspective


Explanation:
Yes, перспектива and perspective are not one and the same, but in this case I'd give them what they want here because:

a) they're insisting
b) the use is somewhat less incorrect if 'perspective drawing' is what they had in mind.

It's still a weird way of putting it, but that's on them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2014-06-13 13:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Overly wordy, something I personally try to avoid... But as long as they're OK with it.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thank you, everybody!
Notes to answerer
Asker: And how about smth like this: We see (are seeing -for emphasys) the future of the brand as if the brand were an object visualized in perspective. Might that be less weird?

Asker: I bet the whole presentation is smth you would call overly wordy, perhaps. But such Russians are, they say. We ARE overly wordy, aren`t we?

Asker: Thanks for the explanations! I explained the things to the client, and he agreed to go without "perspective". Cheers!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Shouldn't you PUT the brand in perspective then? Somehow I don't see how you can SEE the brand in perspective. Totally with you on all the other counts though. The client seems like a pompous @#$%
3 hrs
  -> Well, you can still see a thing in perspective.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ours is a strong brand


Explanation:
If your client is so good at English, why doesn't he translate it himself?

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, John, The fact is my customer is a real cocker! A treasure. He realises that he is not very good at English. He just has some ideas that he would like to implement. That`s all. But he is very agreeable. I can tell him; "No, You should not write this or that". I just don`t want to dispapoint him, and try to do everythning I can to express his ideas in English. If there is a way to do it, of course.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: This could definitely work, depending on what else is in that oeuvre. Nothing like a nonnative client who thinks he knows better, eh?
38 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the brand has a lot of potential


Explanation:
We think that the brand has a lot of potential. / We feel that the brand shows a lot of promise.

Sarah McDowell
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
view our brand in a multidimentional fashion


Explanation:
or
view our brand multidimensionally
or
we view our brand from a broad perspective

Anna Shaughnessy
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recognize the brand's potential perspective


Explanation:
think so

izza65
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search