https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/russian-to-english/accounting/6406055-%D0%B2%D1%8B%D1%80%D1%83%D1%87%D0%BA%D0%B0-%D0%BE%D1%82-%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%B0%D0%BB%D0%B8%D0%B7%D0%B0%D1%86%D0%B8%D0%B8-%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%B1%D0%BE%D1%82-%D0%B8-%D1%83%D1%81%D0%BB%D1%83%D0%B3.html

Выручка от реализации работ и услуг

English translation: revenue from sale of work and services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Выручка от реализации работ и услуг
English translation:revenue from sale of work and services
Entered by: Amy Lesiewicz

13:30 Oct 10, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Explanatory note to a business plan
Russian term or phrase: Выручка от реализации работ и услуг
TIA
Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
revenue from sale of works and services
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Amy! Thanks to everybody for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2operating revenue
danya
5Revenue from sale of works and services
liparun
5proceeds from the sale of works / services /whatever
Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
3 +1revenue from sale of works and services
Amy Lesiewicz
4Sales proceeds (works, services)
Zoryana Dorak
3 -1proceeds from the works performed / services rendered
Oleg Lozinskiy


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revenue from sale of works and services


Explanation:


Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you, Amy! Thanks to everybody for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min

neutral  danya: great, but this is word-for-word
1 hr

neutral  The Misha: American that you are, what business do you have saying "workS" here?:)//Please see above, there's just not enough room here.
5 hrs
  -> Only in the set phrase "works and services", never without "and services".

neutral  Julia Shpakova: I'm a native Russian and I agree with The Misha about workS. Russians love the plural. We have technologIES, workS (one work never enough) and a newcomer "вызовы" (challengerS). Show me a Russian who will want to face a single challenge)
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
proceeds from the works performed / services rendered


Explanation:
*

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  danya: начнём с того, что не просидз
56 mins
  -> А закончим этим --> http://www.linguee.ru/русский-английский/search?source=auto&...

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proceeds from the sale of works / services /whatever


Explanation:
Встречал в англоязычных русских балансах слово revenue, однако больше привык к термину proceeds. Все же revenue - это более общий термин, а когда мы говорим о выручке по отдельным статьям, лучше будет proceeds.
Примеры - doing business in Russia от Deloitte, и погуглите разницу между revenue и proceeds
https://www2.deloitte.com/content/dam/Deloitte/ru/Documents/...

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  danya: просидз будут от продажи актива
43 mins

neutral  The Misha: Well, actually, if you know where to look, the document in your link does use "income" on the top line of the P&L statement. You see, you really, really need to know where to look - and be humble, as in scale down your connfidence levels.
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Revenue from sale of works and services


Explanation:
IAS 18 Revenue outlines the accounting requirements for when to recognize revenue from the sale of goods, rendering of services, and for interest, royalties and dividends. Revenue is measured at the fair value of the consideration received or receivable and recognized when prescribed conditions are met, which depend on the nature of the revenue.





    https://www.iasplus.com/en/standards/ias/ias18
liparun
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operating revenue


Explanation:
that's what it's all about
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/o/operating-revenue.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-10-10 15:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Михаил, если надо разводить термины, дайте весь контекст. Но вы же сами должны чувствовать, что у просидз другая окраска. Именно для _услуг и работ_ это будет service revenue http://www.accountingverse.com/dictionary/s/service-revenue....


danya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: There is "Выручка от реализации продукции, товаров, работ, услуг" as well, which embraces “Выручка от реализации работ и услуг”.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Yes, but generally you don't put this into the top line of your P&L. You say sales or income. But I agree, they are not "proceeds" in this particular case.
4 hrs
  -> thanks mate) like you said, the devil is in the tiny shades of usage

agree  Sergei Kvardakov
1 day 2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sales proceeds (works, services)


Explanation:
Sales proceeds (works, services)

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: