Результат

English translation: Non-Operating Income

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Результат
English translation:Non-Operating Income
Entered by: Alexander Teplitsky

19:45 Nov 27, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Accounting
Russian term or phrase: Результат
"Результат от прочих операций, не включаемый
в чистую прибыль (убыток) периода"
esperansa_2008
Non-Operating Income
Explanation:
Definition of 'Non-Operating Income'
The portion of an organization's income that is derived from activities not related to its core operations. Non-operating income would include such items as dividend income, profits (and losses) from investments, gains (or losses) incurred due to foreign exchange, asset write-downs and other non-operating revenues and expenses.
Selected response from:

Alexander Teplitsky
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Non-Operating Income
Alexander Teplitsky
4earnings (or returns)
Deborah Hoffman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earnings (or returns)


Explanation:
Though why these wouldn't have been included in the profit is mysterious...sounds like funny accounting.

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AndreyMelbourne: It is not that mysterious (e.g. accounting profit vs tax profit, gains, etc.).
5 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Non-Operating Income


Explanation:
Definition of 'Non-Operating Income'
The portion of an organization's income that is derived from activities not related to its core operations. Non-operating income would include such items as dividend income, profits (and losses) from investments, gains (or losses) incurred due to foreign exchange, asset write-downs and other non-operating revenues and expenses.


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/n/non-operating-income.asp...
Alexander Teplitsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anzhelika Kuznetsova
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search