stabilopod

Italian translation: tetrapodi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:stabilopod
Italian translation:tetrapodi
Entered by: Cristiana Francone

13:48 Dec 18, 2009
Romanian to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Romanian term or phrase: stabilopod
Sul DEX trovo questa definizione:
bloc de beton cu patru picioare prevăzute la capete cu protuberanțe de forma unor creste rotunjite, constituind ansambluri stabile, la împingerea apei.
E ancora:
Piesă de beton armat turnat prin compresie, folosită la consolidarea digurilor.

Ma esiste un termine italiano che traduca esattamente quello romeno o devo utilizzare la definizione estesa?
Cristiana Francone
tetrapodi
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tetrapodi
Carmen Lapadat
3elemento in calcestruzzo usato per rinforzare le dighe marittime
Ioana LAZAR
Summary of reference entries provided
Tetrapod (structure)
Carmen Lapadat

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elemento in calcestruzzo usato per rinforzare le dighe marittime


Explanation:
La mia idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2009-12-18 14:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are dreptate Carmen cu "tetrapodi":

http://www.arcelormittal.com/sheetpiling/news/more/id/41/nam...

http://www.salescostruzioni.it/lavori-marittimi.html

Ioana LAZAR
France
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tetrapodi


Explanation:
...

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioana LAZAR
0 min




Reference comments


53 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Tetrapod (structure)

Reference information:
Tetrapod (structure)
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 minute (2009-12-18 14:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tetrapodi ?

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Ioana LAZAR
10 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search