PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

cu plinul facut

English translation: with a full fuel tank

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:cu plinul facut
English translation:with a full fuel tank
Entered by: Dorli Dinescu

13:33 May 18, 2017
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / contract de inchiriere auto
Romanian term or phrase: cu plinul facut
m) la incetarea perioadei de inchiriere, Locatarul va preda autovehiculul inchiriat cu plinul facut, cu dotarile aferente catre Locator, si cu actele ce i-au fost inmanate.
Dorli Dinescu
with a full fuel tank
Explanation:
Do I receive a car with a full fuel tank?

The car will come with a full fuel tank (or part-full, in some cases).
Selected response from:

Iosif JUHASZ
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2with a full fuel tank
Iosif JUHASZ
4with the fuel tank filled up
Mirela Mafteiu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the fuel tank filled up


Explanation:
with the fuel tank filled up

o sugestie

Mirela Mafteiu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with a full fuel tank


Explanation:
Do I receive a car with a full fuel tank?

The car will come with a full fuel tank (or part-full, in some cases).


    Reference: http://www.avis.com.ua/avisonline/ua-gb/faq.nsf/(FAQByDOCID)...
    Reference: http://www.rentalcars.com/en/magazine/car-hire-guides/fuel-p...
Iosif JUHASZ
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Crisan
17 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc!

agree  Radu DANAILA
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search