PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

timonerie

English translation: brake linkage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:timonerie
English translation:brake linkage
Entered by: catalinb

21:08 Nov 9, 2016
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / garnitura tren
Romanian term or phrase: timonerie
Procesarea boghiurilor

Instalaţie de sablare a boghiurilor
Standuri de demontare boghiuri
Presă pneumatică pentru demontat şi montat traversa dansantă
Presă pentru demontat şi montat pcşe la timoneria de frână
Standuri pentru montat timoneria de frână
Instalaţie Feromag DJ1000
Instalaţii de ridicat (pod rulant 16t, 5t şi mono-grinzi lt)
Maşini unelte de prelucrare a organelor de asamblare a boghiurilor (freze, strunguri, maşini de găurit, polizoare, etc.)
Centru de prelucrare cadru boghiu CNC
Masa de masurat in sistem cartezian
Vertrad
Romania
brake linkage
Explanation:
Timonerie de frână = ansamblu de piese (pârghii, bare și tije) care acționează frâna unui automobil, a unei locomotive etc
Selected response from:

catalinb
Grading comment
Multumesc, Catalin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1brake linkage
catalinb
4wheelhouse
Erzsébet Czopyk


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wheelhouse


Explanation:
Port of New Bedford Business Development Plan and Commodity ...
www.portofnewbedford.org/.../Business Developme...
CONTAINER .... light and air spaces, sky lights, anchor and steering gears spaces, the wheelhouse, toilets, and certain.

https://www.google.hu/search?q=Press dismantled and mounted ...

timonerie > wheelhouse - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › ... › NKopelman › General
One translation of the French term timonerie in English is wheelhouse. Glossary name: General Source: ProZ.com user glossaries » NKopelman » General

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liviu-Lee Roth
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Liviu!

neutral  catalinb: Nu cred că se referă la timoneria unei nave ci la timoneria de frână a unei locomotive
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

disagree  Lake78: Se refera la pirghiile care actioneaza frinele.
5 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brake linkage


Explanation:
Timonerie de frână = ansamblu de piese (pârghii, bare și tije) care acționează frâna unui automobil, a unei locomotive etc

catalinb
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc, Catalin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lake78
28 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search