ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

tampon de garnitura de tren

English translation: buffer and chain coupler

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:tampon de garnitura de tren
English translation:buffer and chain coupler
Entered by: Nina Iordache

20:26 Jan 21, 2016
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Romanian term or phrase: tampon de garnitura de tren
Scuze, probabil ca este ceva bine cunoscut, dar nu am reusit sa gasesc termenul mai repede. Va rog sa ma ajutati.
Nina Iordache
Romania
buffer
Explanation:
A buffer is a part of the buffers-and-chain coupling system used on the railway systems of many countries, among them most of those in Europe, for attaching railway vehicles to one another.
Selected response from:

Aug. Dragoste
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1buffer
Aug. Dragoste
4Train set buffer stop
Ruxandra Jianu


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Train set buffer stop


Explanation:
tampon = buffer stop, bumper

Example sentence(s):
  • https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buffer_stop
Ruxandra Jianu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buffer


Explanation:
A buffer is a part of the buffers-and-chain coupling system used on the railway systems of many countries, among them most of those in Europe, for attaching railway vehicles to one another.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buffer_(rail_transport)
Aug. Dragoste
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 hr
  -> Mulțumesc frumos!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search