PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

impunere

English translation: precedence/prevalence

09:06 Apr 21, 2015
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Romanian term or phrase: impunere
Procesul de restructurare contine elementele specifice trasformarii intr-o economie de piata, caracterizata in principal de spiritul concurential si impunerea avantajelor competitive.
Vertrad
Romania
English translation:precedence/prevalence
Explanation:
Ideea e ca avantajele se impun singure, nu le impune nimeni cu forta. Ar mai merge domination sau ascendancy.

Ex. This trend is promoting rapid growth of this market due to the prevalence of competitive advantage.
http://www.transparencymarketresearch.com/pressrelease/synth...
Selected response from:

adami
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2enforcing
Lorena Chirita
4 +1precedence/prevalence
adami


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enforcing


Explanation:
enforcing competitive advantages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minute (2015-04-21 09:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Defined (characterized) mainly by a competitive spirit and by the enforcement of competitive advantages...e o varianta

Lorena Chirita
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Lorena, ce zici, merge si varianta aceasta? Merci .. by competitive spirit and by enforcement of competitive advantages


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Crisan
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Octavia Veresteanu
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
precedence/prevalence


Explanation:
Ideea e ca avantajele se impun singure, nu le impune nimeni cu forta. Ar mai merge domination sau ascendancy.

Ex. This trend is promoting rapid growth of this market due to the prevalence of competitive advantage.
http://www.transparencymarketresearch.com/pressrelease/synth...

adami
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
13 mins
  -> Multumesc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search