PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

cleste

English translation: tongs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:cleste
English translation:tongs
Entered by: wordbridge

08:02 Aug 29, 2013
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Safety / siguranta muncii-oil&gas
Romanian term or phrase: cleste
Sa verifice daca ancorarea clestelui de turla sondei s-a facut cu cabluri de sustinere corespunzatoare si este in deplina siguranta
Vertrad
Romania
tongs
Explanation:
se foloseste si pentru prajini de foraj, insa acel cleste este in engleza break-out tongs, iar daca are lant este chain tongs.
Selected response from:

wordbridge
Romania
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pipe wrench / chain tongs
crocox
4tongs
wordbridge


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tongs


Explanation:
se foloseste si pentru prajini de foraj, insa acel cleste este in engleza break-out tongs, iar daca are lant este chain tongs.

wordbridge
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pipe wrench / chain tongs


Explanation:
'Chain tongs: wrench with a section of chain, that wraps around whatever is being tightened or loosened. Similar to a pipe wrench.'
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drilling_rig
Tipuri de cleşti aici:
http://www.imut.ro/petr.htm

crocox
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search