relaționare

English translation: to form a (an interpersonal) relationship

11:00 Sep 21, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Romanian term or phrase: relaționare
"Complexitatea RELAȚIONĂRII cu partenerul de cuplu derivă, în majoritatea cazurilor, din combinația mai multor factori."

Nu-mi vine în minte ce aș putea folosi sau cum aș putea întoarce fraza fără să se piardă sensul.
Rodica Ionas
English translation:to form a (an interpersonal) relationship
Explanation:
to relate to = : to show or establish logical or causal connection between <seeks to relate crime to poverty>

relationship
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/relationship?show=...
: the relation connecting or binding participants in a relationship: as

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interpersonal_relationship
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Mulțumesc frumos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to form a (an interpersonal) relationship
Anca Nitu
4 +2relating
Vera Costea
4 +1bonding
George Colibaba
4connecting/being connected
Annamaria Amik
3interacting
Manescu Alexandra


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interacting


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2010-09-21 11:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

interaction

Manescu Alexandra
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connecting/being connected


Explanation:
Este un alt termen des folosit.

Annamaria Amik
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relating


Explanation:
In most cases, the complexity involved in relating to a partner derives from the combination of several factors.
... sau ceva similar

Vera Costea
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
6 mins
  -> Mulțumesc!

agree  Cosmin Băduleţeanu
20 mins
  -> Mulțumesc!

neutral  Annamaria Amik: mi se pare că relating to este o acţiune unilaterală (dinspre mine către partener), un fel de empatie. Eu înţeleg relaţionarea ca participare la relaţie (la acea dimensiune interpersonală), întreţinerea unei relaţii
1 hr
  -> Sunt de acord cu tine parțial. Cred că ”relate to” este unilateral, dar și în română, de vreme ce este ”relaționare cu partenerul” nu ”relaționare între parteneri”, tot de o chestie unilaterală este vorba.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bonding


Explanation:

http://www.stayhitched.com/bonding.htm

George Colibaba
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman: Relationare e termen general. Bonding e o comuniune - de pilda dintre mama si copil. Dezirabil dar destul de rar intre soti.
2 mins
  -> înţeleg că relaţionare e mai mult decât "relaţii", de aceea cred că bonding sau connecting, propus de Annamaria, surprind mai bine sensul

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: "You read into the text a little bit" dar si eu inclin sa cred ca se refera la "priza emotionala" aici. E discutabil totusi.
2 days 11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to form a (an interpersonal) relationship


Explanation:
to relate to = : to show or establish logical or causal connection between <seeks to relate crime to poverty>

relationship
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/relationship?show=...
: the relation connecting or binding participants in a relationship: as

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interpersonal_relationship

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulțumesc frumos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Colibaba
25 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Annamaria Amik: varianta cea mai clară
14 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Adina D
1 day 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search