anemie carențială

English translation: deficiency an(a)emia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:anemie carențială
English translation:deficiency an(a)emia
Entered by: Tatiana Bejan

11:44 Sep 4, 2014
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Hospital discharge
Romanian term or phrase: anemie carențială
diagnostic
Tatiana Bejan
Romania
deficiency an(a)emia
Explanation:
Din cate am citit, anemia implica lipsa fierului. Am gasit si cateva referinte pentru "carential anemia" - dar tind sa cred ca formularea corecta este "deficiency an(a)emia" - indiferent ca este vorba de "folate deficiency anemia" sau de "iron deficiency anemia" (inteleg ca exista si "enzyme deficiency anemia" - indusa medicamentos.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2014-09-04 12:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is folic acid deficiency anemia?
Folic acid deficiency anemia happens when your body does not have enough folic acid. http://www.webmd.com/a-to-z-guides/folic-acid-deficiency-ane...
Folate-deficiency anemia is a decrease in red blood cells (anemia) due to a lack of folate. Folate is a type of B vitamin. It is also called folic acid.
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000551.htm
vitamin C deficiency anemia
http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/vitamin-defici...
enzyme deficiency anemia
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/enzyme defic...
Selected response from:

Claudia Coja
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Iron-deficiency anemia
Simona Pop
3 +1deficiency an(a)emia
Claudia Coja
Summary of reference entries provided
Irina-Maria Foray

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Iron-deficiency anemia


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2014-09-04 11:54:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.ro/?gws_rd=ssl#safe=active&q=anemie caren...

Anemia carentiala feripriva este cea mai frecventa forma de anemie la sugar si copilul mic. Afla de ce apare carenta de fier si cum poate fi ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2014-09-04 11:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.babycenter.com/0_iron-deficiency-anemia-in-babies...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2014-09-04 11:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Iron-deficiency anemia in babies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2014-09-04 11:56:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://hallo.ro/search.do?d=en&l=ro&type=both&query=carenţă

carenţă - deficiency

Simona Pop
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudia Coja: Este foarte posibil sa fie vorba despre un alt fel de carenţă, nu numai de fier.
12 mins

agree  liz askew
1 day 9 hrs

agree  Alice Crisan
1 day 10 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deficiency an(a)emia


Explanation:
Din cate am citit, anemia implica lipsa fierului. Am gasit si cateva referinte pentru "carential anemia" - dar tind sa cred ca formularea corecta este "deficiency an(a)emia" - indiferent ca este vorba de "folate deficiency anemia" sau de "iron deficiency anemia" (inteleg ca exista si "enzyme deficiency anemia" - indusa medicamentos.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2014-09-04 12:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is folic acid deficiency anemia?
Folic acid deficiency anemia happens when your body does not have enough folic acid. http://www.webmd.com/a-to-z-guides/folic-acid-deficiency-ane...
Folate-deficiency anemia is a decrease in red blood cells (anemia) due to a lack of folate. Folate is a type of B vitamin. It is also called folic acid.
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000551.htm
vitamin C deficiency anemia
http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/vitamin-defici...
enzyme deficiency anemia
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/enzyme defic...

Claudia Coja
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina-Maria Foray
3 hrs

neutral  liz askew: surely a diagnosis wouldn't be this vague?
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Daca termenul postat este "anemie carențială", traducerea este "iron deficiency anemia"? Stim despre ce fel de anemie carentiala e vorba? Nu. Am tradus termenul propus, si atat.




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.sfatulmedicului.ro/arhiva_medicala/anemie-carenti...


anemie carentiala
Anemie carentiala
Categoria: Dictionar Termeni

anemie nutritionala, anemie dismetabolica datorita lipsei din alimentatie a unor elemente de constructie, esentiale pentru hematopoieza.

http://jn.nutrition.org/content/131/2/604S.full
Because moderate anemias are common and less strongly associated with malaria, nutritional deficiency anemias would comprise the larger component of anemia-attributable maternal mortality.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2014-09-04 15:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/nutritional ...

nutritional anemia - a disorder characterized by the inadequate production of hemoglobin or erythrocytes caused by a nutritional deficiency of iron, folic acid, or vitamin B12 or other nutritional disorders.

Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 28
Note to reference poster
Asker: Multumesc. Mi se pare cel mai bun raspuns.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search