volet frontal paramedian drept

English translation: right paramedian forehead flap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:volet frontal paramedian drept
English translation:right paramedian forehead flap
Entered by: Cosmin Băduleţeanu

21:14 Sep 2, 2013
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / neurochirurgie
Romanian term or phrase: volet frontal paramedian drept
În scrisoarea medicală a unui pacient internat pentru tulburări de vedere și sindrom cefalalgic, căruia la IRM i se evidențiază proces înlocuitor de spațiu cu probabilă hemoragie intratumorală și important edem perilezional compresiv, se menționează: "ablație macro și microscopică subtotală a unei formațiuni tumorale cerebrale frontal dreapta prin volet frontal paramedian drept".
Cosmin Băduleţeanu
Romania
right paramedian forehead flap
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nasal_reconstruction_using_a_pa...

http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/876456-overview
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Mulțumesc, Mihaela!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4right paramedian forehead flap
Mihaela Petrican
3the right frontal paramedian flap
Adriana Grijac


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right paramedian forehead flap


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nasal_reconstruction_using_a_pa...

http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/876456-overview

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Mulțumesc, Mihaela!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the right frontal paramedian flap


Explanation:
the right frontal paramedian flap


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rhinoplasty
    Reference: http://www.plastic-reconstructive-surgeons.com/PRS/Posters_2...
Adriana Grijac
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mihaela Petrican: ambele referinţe pe care le prezentaţi utilizează de asemenea termenul "forehead" (aşa cum este firesc). Frontal este un "false friend" în acest caz
52 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search