epitelii plate

English translation: flat epithelial cells

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:epitelii plate
English translation:flat epithelial cells
Entered by: Cosmin Băduleţeanu

12:23 Jul 16, 2013
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Gynecology
Romanian term or phrase: epitelii plate
Din partea de Investigaţii paraclinice în cursul internării din cuprinsul unui Bilet de ieşire din spital:

Sediment urinar (Epitelii plate: rare, Leucocite: rare, Hematii: rare, Albumină: absentă, Cristale acid uric: relativ frecvente)
Cosmin Băduleţeanu
Romania
flat ephitelial cells
Explanation:
(3) the epithelial cells of normal urine, showing that a small number of epithelial cells, centrifuged urine per high power field shows the epithelial cells remain normal. Epithelial cells have a flat, transitional, small round epithelial cells. Flat epithelial cells, generally little clinical significance.
http://kidneydisease2.blogspot.de/2012/08/the-diagnostic-sig...
Selected response from:

Claudia Coja
Grading comment
Mulțumesc, Claudia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flat ephitelial cells
Claudia Coja
5epithelial cells
crocox


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flat ephitelial cells


Explanation:
(3) the epithelial cells of normal urine, showing that a small number of epithelial cells, centrifuged urine per high power field shows the epithelial cells remain normal. Epithelial cells have a flat, transitional, small round epithelial cells. Flat epithelial cells, generally little clinical significance.
http://kidneydisease2.blogspot.de/2012/08/the-diagnostic-sig...

Claudia Coja
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Mulțumesc, Claudia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Öhrman
6 hrs

agree  Mihaela Petrican: de fapt, epithelial ;)
6 hrs
  -> corect, acum am vazut ca am pus "h"-ul aiurea ...:)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
epithelial cells


Explanation:
http://www.buzzle.com/articles/squamous-epithelial-cells-in-...

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-are-epithelial-cells.htm

Epithelial cells are a group of tightly compressed cells that layers itself on the internal and external surfaces of bodily organs and other surfaces found in the body. As a collective term, these cells are also referred to as a tissue called epithelium. These cells are also the primary composition of human skin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minute (2013-07-16 12:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'While examining my urine sample, the doctor found lots of transitional epithelial cells.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minute (2013-07-16 12:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Epithelial cells in urine

Different types of epithelial cells can be observed in urine. Some of these are readily identifiable, however it is difficult to distinguish small transitional epithelial cells from WBC and renal tubular epithelial cells from transitional epithelial cells. Thus, all non-squamous cells in urine are considered to be of transitional origin. When we are unsure about the origin of the cells in urine, we can stain a urine sediment with Wright's stain (or Diff-quik) and perform a cytologic examination on the urine sediment.

Epithelial cells are subjectively semi-quantified in urine (usually under low power using the 10x objective) as: none seen, few, moderate, many'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minute (2013-07-16 12:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Epithelial (flat cells) and red and white blood cells may be seen in the urine.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minute (2013-07-16 12:41:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medicinenet.com/urinalysis/page5.htm

crocox
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search