they lacked stimulus

English translation: erau privați de stimuli

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:they lacked stimulus
English translation:erau privați de stimuli
Entered by: Dorli Dinescu

11:18 May 23, 2013
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / situatie tineri defavorizati
Romanian term or phrase: they lacked stimulus
Many were being tied and mechanically restrained in their cots throughout the 24 hour day and night, many were emaciated and in poor physical condition, they lacked stimulus and in general, simple care and respect.
Dorli Dinescu
erau privați de stimuli
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-05-28 10:26:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau "lipsiți de stimuli" ( PRIVÁ vb. v. lipsi. -- Dicționar de sinonime)
Selected response from:

Daniel Grigoras
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1erau privați de stimuli
Daniel Grigoras
3le lipseau stimulentele, le lipsea imboldul
Nina Iordache
4 -1erau apatici
Florin Ioan Ular


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
erau apatici


Explanation:
„In psychology, a stimulus is an energy pattern (such as light or sound) which is registered by the senses. In behaviorism and related stimulus–response theories, a stimulus constitutes the basis for behavior, whereas it constitutes the basis for perception in perceptual psychology.[1]”
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stimulus_(psychology)

APATÍE s. f. Stare de indiferență, lipsă de interes față de orice activitate și față de lumea înconjurătoare. ♦ (În concepția filozofilor stoici antici) Ideal moral care constă în înăbușirea oricărei pasiuni.
DEX




Florin Ioan Ular
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: cumva "sufereau de privatiuni"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Julia Prazsmary: Dupa parerea mea, apatia este raspunsul la lipsa stimulilor. Deci, sunt într-o oală, dar fara a fi același lucru. Lipsa stimulilor este lipsa stimulilor. In context, asta era problema lor, cu toate că sunt convinsa ca erau si apatici, bietii oameni...
1 hr

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
1 hr

disagree  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman: Nu. Puteau if apatici ca rezultat al lipsei de stimuli intelectuali. Poate nu.
5 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
erau privați de stimuli


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-05-28 10:26:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau "lipsiți de stimuli" ( PRIVÁ vb. v. lipsi. -- Dicționar de sinonime)


Daniel Grigoras
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: 2


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
4 days
  -> thanks :)

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le lipseau stimulentele, le lipsea imboldul


Explanation:
M-am gandit ca asta ar fi defapt ideea, poate ca insa exista un termen mai medical (de exemplu: erau privati de stimulii externi pentru ca nu li se oferea ocazia).

Exista si "stimulare externa". Vezi aici:

http://www.psychologies.ro/wellbeing/echilibru-corp/shiatsu-...

Nina Iordache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search