dispensare - policlinici

English translation: clinic / pentru dispensar - health center

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:dispensare - policlinici
English translation:clinic / pentru dispensar - health center
Entered by: bobe

21:06 Apr 29, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / health care
Romanian term or phrase: dispensare - policlinici
In planul de invatamant al unei scoli sanitare, la rubrica: "Spitalul/Secţia/ Serviciul unde s-a efectuat instruirea practică", apare scris cu hyphen:
"Dispensare - policlinici"

Am văzut deja discuţia:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/romanian_to_english/other/3114830-...

Ma interesează însă daca e vorba de 2 notiuni diferite (dispensare vs. policlinici) sau un singur termen
( dispensar policlinică) şi, pt. primul caz, cum spunem atunci la "dispensar" ? Idei ? Mulţumesc.
bobe
United States
clinic / pentru dispensar - health center
Explanation:
Este acelasi lucru, dar daca trebuie sa le traduci pe amandoua, as pune health center - clinic

Health center - asta in cazul in care audienta este din America, deoarece acest termen este mai mult folosit in SUA.

dispensary policlinică
policlinic [med.] policlinică
polyclinic [med.] policlinică
health center [amer.] dispensar
Selected response from:

Irina Adams
United States
Grading comment
Multumiri, Mihaela!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7clinic / pentru dispensar - health center
Irina Adams
4dispensary
Marina Aidova
Summary of reference entries provided
def.
Word_Wise

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
clinic / pentru dispensar - health center


Explanation:
Este acelasi lucru, dar daca trebuie sa le traduci pe amandoua, as pune health center - clinic

Health center - asta in cazul in care audienta este din America, deoarece acest termen este mai mult folosit in SUA.

dispensary policlinică
policlinic [med.] policlinică
polyclinic [med.] policlinică
health center [amer.] dispensar



    Reference: http://www.altadict.ro/?lng=en&dir=both&word=dispensar
    Reference: http://www.altadict.ro/?lng=en&dir=both&word=policlinica
Irina Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumiri, Mihaela!
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Cam aşa înclin şi eu, pt. US usage, Mihaela: "health clinic /center" vs. "polylinic" (or "policlinic"). Mersi !

Asker: sorry, for the typo - I meant: "polyclinic" :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ELLA IACOB
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Liviu-Lee Roth
2 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
4 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  cristina48
7 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Florina-Livia Angheluta (X)
10 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Maria-Letitia Chiculita (X)
11 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
14 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispensary


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dispensary

A dispensary is an office in a school, hospital or other organization that dispenses medications and medical supplies. In a traditional dispensary set-up a pharmacist dispenses medication as per prescription or order form.

Electronic dispensaries are designed to ensure efficient and consistent dispensing of excipient and active materials in a secure data environment with full audit traceability. A standard dispensary system consists of a range of modules such as manual dispensing, supervisory, bulk dispensing, recipe management and interfacing with external systems.

Marina Aidova
Moldova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: ...but NOT in American usage ! Multumesc, Marina.





Reference comments


15 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: def.

Reference information:
Polyclinic
A polyclinic, or policlinic, is a place where a wide range of health care services (including diagnostics) can be obtained without the need for an overnight stay. Polyclinics are sometimes co-located with a hospital or may be located in another locality entirely.

A typical polyclinic houses general medical practitioners such as doctors and nurses to provide ambulatory care and some acute care services but lacks the major surgical and pre- and post operative care facilities commonly associated with hospitals.

Clinic
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A clinic (or an outpatient clinic) is a small private or public health facility that is devoted to the care of outpatients, often in a community, in contrast to larger hospitals, which also treat inpatients. Some grow to be institutions as large as major hospitals, whilst retaining the name clinic. These are often associated with a hospital or medical school.


Cel mai probabil "-" = "si" sau "virgula"

Word_Wise
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in MoldavianMoldavian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Florina-Livia Angheluta (X)
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search