"incaltaminte de scoatere de sub solicitare"

English translation: pressure relieving footwear

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:"incaltaminte de scoatere de sub solicitare"
English translation:pressure relieving footwear
Entered by: Diana Chemparathy

12:48 Apr 27, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Romanian term or phrase: "incaltaminte de scoatere de sub solicitare"
Hi,

I have a text about the standard treatment for diabetic foot ulcers, and it goes as follows: "Dupa pansarea ranii, medicul va va cere sa purtati incaltaminte de scoatere de sub solicitare (redistribuire a solicitarilor)." any suggestions? thank you.
Diana Chemparathy
United States
pressure relieving footwear
Explanation:
Seems to be used in medical texts and by producers too. It refers to shoes, socks, etc,
Selected response from:

petrus
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pressure relieving footwear
petrus
3 +1pain relief footwear
cristina48


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressure relieving footwear


Explanation:
Seems to be used in medical texts and by producers too. It refers to shoes, socks, etc,


    Reference: http://www.footsmart.com/Diabetic-Foot-Problems.aspx
petrus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ELLA IACOB
5 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pain relief footwear


Explanation:
Încă o posibilitate. Există multe exemple pe net.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 ore (2009-04-28 09:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ori ce zici de "strain redistribution footwear"? Asta ar însemna în traducere mot-a-mot "încălţăminte pentru redistribuirea solicitărilor (mecanice)".

cristina48
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ELLA IACOB: variante bune :)
18 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Ella :)

neutral  petrus: Strain usually means a conscious, intentional and intense effort...
2 days 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search