pectoralovia afona

English translation: aphonic pectoriloquy

17:30 Dec 8, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Romanian term or phrase: pectoralovia afona
Este vorba de un simptom perceput la auscultatie. Nu am prea mult context de dat, e o lista "Auscultatia vocii si a tusei, Pectoralovia afona, et."
Liliana Rogers
English translation:aphonic pectoriloquy
Explanation:
Denumirea corectă este pectorilocvie afonă (voce şoptită)

Modificare a vocii perceputa la *auscultatie. Proba afona se constata in *epansamentele pleurale serofibrinoase, cand se percepe net, cu stetoscopul, vocea soptita a pacientului.
http://www.medical.news20.ro/word/PECTORILOCVIE.html

aphonic pectoriliquy, pectoriloquie aphone (French). A modification of the voice heard on auscultation: Good conduction of the whisper in nonpurulent pleural effusion.
http://www.whonamedit.com/synd.cfm/371.html

În engleză se mai numeşte whispered pectoriloqui/whispering pectoriloqui

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/Tr/Pe/Pectoriloquy...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 ore (2008-12-09 13:02:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rămân la whispering pectoriloquy
iată o sursă convingătoare

If aegophony, assess "whispering pectoriloquy":
http://www.clinicalexam.com/pda/p_exam.htm

whispering pectoriloquy
Pectoriloquy of whispered sounds in the same fashion as that of voice sounds.
Synonym: whispered bronchophony.
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?whispering pectoriloq...
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aphonic pectoriloquy
Mihaela Petrican
4 +1whispered pectoriloqui
cezara lucas


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whispered pectoriloqui


Explanation:
pectorilocvie afona/ vocea soptita


    Reference: http://www.merck.com/mmpe/sec05/ch045/ch045a.html
cezara lucas
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Raspunsul nu este complet corect - in engleza corecta este whispered pectoriloquY - data viitoare va rog sa verificati inainte de a trimite mesaje jignitoare. Daca vreti sa ajutati, ajutati, nu insultati!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican: îmi face plăcere să văd că am ajuns în acelaşi timp la o concluzie (aproape) identică :-)
19 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aphonic pectoriloquy


Explanation:
Denumirea corectă este pectorilocvie afonă (voce şoptită)

Modificare a vocii perceputa la *auscultatie. Proba afona se constata in *epansamentele pleurale serofibrinoase, cand se percepe net, cu stetoscopul, vocea soptita a pacientului.
http://www.medical.news20.ro/word/PECTORILOCVIE.html

aphonic pectoriliquy, pectoriloquie aphone (French). A modification of the voice heard on auscultation: Good conduction of the whisper in nonpurulent pleural effusion.
http://www.whonamedit.com/synd.cfm/371.html

În engleză se mai numeşte whispered pectoriloqui/whispering pectoriloqui

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/Tr/Pe/Pectoriloquy...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 ore (2008-12-09 13:02:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rămân la whispering pectoriloquy
iată o sursă convingătoare

If aegophony, assess "whispering pectoriloquy":
http://www.clinicalexam.com/pda/p_exam.htm

whispering pectoriloquy
Pectoriloquy of whispered sounds in the same fashion as that of voice sounds.
Synonym: whispered bronchophony.
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?whispering pectoriloq...

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
18 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Rodica!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search