SUV

English translation: urinary catheter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:SUV
English translation:urinary catheter
Entered by: micawber_7

19:08 Oct 23, 2017
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hospital chart
Romanian term or phrase: SUV
Termenul apare în epicriza unui pacient (examen clinic):

... ficat sub RCD, splina nepalpabilă, micțiuni pe SUV, dezorientat temporo-spațial...

Mulțumesc!
micawber_7
United States
urinary catheter
Explanation:
,,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2017-10-25 10:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Urinary_catheterization
In urinary catheterization a latex, polyurethane, or silicone tube known as a urinary catheter is inserted into a patient's bladder via the urethra. Catheterization ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5urethral catheterization
Angela Öhrman
4urinary catheter
liz askew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
urethral catheterization


Explanation:
emedicine.medscape.com/article/80716-overview

Angela Öhrman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 63

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urinary catheter


Explanation:
,,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2017-10-25 10:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Urinary_catheterization
In urinary catheterization a latex, polyurethane, or silicone tube known as a urinary catheter is inserted into a patient's bladder via the urethra. Catheterization ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 284
Grading comment
Multumesc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search