curbatură

English translation: muscle soreness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:curbatură
English translation:muscle soreness
Entered by: micawber_7

15:55 Jun 21, 2015
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Internal medicine
Romanian term or phrase: curbatură
Din anamneza unui pacient internat cu pielonefrită acută:

Pacientul se internează cu febră înaltă. frisoane somemne, curbatură, grețuri.

Mulțumesc în avans pentru sugestii.
micawber_7
United States
muscle soreness
Explanation:
muscle soreness

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...


. Durere musculară provocată de o boală sau de o oboseală mare. - Din fr. courbature.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2015-06-23 11:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second explanation from Babylon.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Multumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4muscle soreness
Gad Kohenov
4muscular fatigue/malaise
Mihaela Petrican


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muscular fatigue/malaise


Explanation:
curbatura: senzaţie de durere, de oboseală a muş­chilor după un efort neobişnuit sau în faza iniţială a unor boli virale (gripă, hepatită etc.).
http://www.csid.ro/dictionar-medical/curbatura-11530333/

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 962

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muscle soreness


Explanation:
muscle soreness

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...


. Durere musculară provocată de o boală sau de o oboseală mare. - Din fr. courbature.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2015-06-23 11:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second explanation from Babylon.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Multumesc.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search