RCU

English translation: Chronic Urinary Retention

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:RCU
English translation:Chronic Urinary Retention
Entered by: micawber_7

12:37 Sep 17, 2014
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical abbreviation
Romanian term or phrase: RCU
Acest acronim apare in dreptul unui diagnostic intr-o fisa medicala din Republica Moldova:

Adenom de prostata gr. II-III
R.C.U.

Multumesc.
micawber_7
United States
Chronic Urinary Retention
Explanation:
Pacientul are adenom de prostată, care constituie un obstacol şi duce în timp la retenţie de urină.
http://www.romedic.ro/adenomul-de-prostata
Este un acronim uzual.
Selected response from:

Cosmin Roman-Tarciniu
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Chronic Urinary Retention
Cosmin Roman-Tarciniu
4RCU (respiratory care unit)
Jo-Irina 11


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RCU (respiratory care unit)


Explanation:
am gasit aceasta abreviere intr-un glosar

http://www.jdmd.com/pdf/jdmd_glossary.pdf


    Reference: http://www.jdmd.com/pdf/jdmd_glossary.pdf
Jo-Irina 11
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chronic Urinary Retention


Explanation:
Pacientul are adenom de prostată, care constituie un obstacol şi duce în timp la retenţie de urină.
http://www.romedic.ro/adenomul-de-prostata
Este un acronim uzual.



    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000381.htm
Cosmin Roman-Tarciniu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Multumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
3 hrs

agree  Octavia Veresteanu
3 days 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search