flanc de heringi

English translation: Herring Flank

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:flanc de heringi
English translation:Herring Flank
Entered by: micawber_7

12:35 Aug 1, 2014
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / tarif vamal
Romanian term or phrase: flanc de heringi
Termenul apare intr-o lista de tarife vamale pentru diferite marfuri alimentare.
micawber_7
United States
Herring Flank
Explanation:
http://www.seagrant.wisc.edu/home/Default.aspx?tabid=605&Fis...

Si in franceza: flanc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 days (2014-08-18 09:54:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Multumesc frumos!
Selected response from:

Nina Iordache
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Herring Flank
Nina Iordache
3 +1flaps of herrings
Simona Pop


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flaps of herrings


Explanation:
http://www.memorg.com/traducere-romana-engleza-lance-de-turn...

EUR-Lex - 31985R3604 - EN - EUR-Lex
eur-lex.europa.eu › ... › EUR-LexTraducerea acestei pagini
Whereas the production potential in the Community, until 14 February 1986, of whole herrings, and flaps of herrings, fresh or chilled, used for certain culinary ...

https://www.google.ro/?gws_rd=ssl#q=flaps of herrings

Simona Pop
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Crisan
7 hrs
  -> mulţumesc.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Herring Flank


Explanation:
http://www.seagrant.wisc.edu/home/Default.aspx?tabid=605&Fis...

Si in franceza: flanc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 days (2014-08-18 09:54:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Multumesc frumos!

Nina Iordache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search