fraudă la lege

English translation: evasion of the law

16:18 Oct 8, 2015
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: fraudă la lege
Se consideră fraudă la lege...
catalinb
English translation:evasion of the law
Explanation:
http://legeaz.net/noul-cod-civil/art-1237-frauda-la-lege-inc...

http://referenceworks.brillonline.com/entries/the-hague-acad...

Se refera la tentativa de sustragere de la obligatiile legale de orice natura, nu doar fiscale. Nu este frauda.
Selected response from:

Serban Dudau
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5evasion of the law
Serban Dudau
3evasion
Aura Cherecheș
Summary of reference entries provided
Referințe
Peter Shortall

  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evasion


Explanation:
...

Example sentence(s):
  • He was arrested for tax evasion.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Evasion_(law)
Aura Cherecheș
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
evasion of the law


Explanation:
http://legeaz.net/noul-cod-civil/art-1237-frauda-la-lege-inc...

http://referenceworks.brillonline.com/entries/the-hague-acad...

Se refera la tentativa de sustragere de la obligatiile legale de orice natura, nu doar fiscale. Nu este frauda.



    Reference: http://journals.cambridge.org/action/displayAbstract?fromPag...
    Reference: http://scholarship.law.duke.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=...
Serban Dudau
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc





Reference comments


28 mins
Reference: Referințe

Reference information:
Recent am avut de tradus termenul franțuzesc echivalent "fraude à la loi", vezi referințele de mai jos:

http://referenceworks.brillonline.com/entries/the-hague-acad...

Council of Europe French-English Legal Dictionary:
"fraude à la loi - fraudulent evasion of statutory provisions (of the law)"
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=rQAKtn-XjzIC&pg=PA140&lp...

Peter Shortall
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Note to reference poster
Asker: Asta e. Mulțumesc mult pentru sugestie. E foarte utilă.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search