o declaraţie autentică dată în faţa unui notar, a unei autorităţi administrative

English translation: a certified statement in front of a notary, judicial or administrative authority

14:45 Sep 9, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / term in a bussines contra
Romanian term or phrase: o declaraţie autentică dată în faţa unui notar, a unei autorităţi administrative
o declaraţie autentică dată în faţa unui notar, a unei autorităţi administrative sau judiciare sau a unei asociaţii profesionale care are competenţe în acest sens.
Ana-Maria Law
English translation:a certified statement in front of a notary, judicial or administrative authority
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6a certified statement in front of a notary, judicial or administrative authority
Marinela Sandoval
4 +1a solemn declaration made before a notary
John Farebrother
Summary of reference entries provided
Cristina Crişan

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a certified statement in front of a notary, judicial or administrative authority


Explanation:
-

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annamaria Amik: before a notary
20 mins
  -> Multumesc:)

agree  enge: before a public notary
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  eronima kirileanu
12 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Manescu Alexandra
14 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  George Colibaba
14 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
10 days
  -> Multumesc!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a solemn declaration made before a notary


Explanation:
I think that's more like it

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liviu-Lee Roth: my guess is that the translation is for the UK, not US
10 hrs




Reference comments


54 mins
Reference

Reference information:
AUTÉNTIC, -Ă adj. ...♦ (Despre acte) Întocmit prin respectarea tuturor formelor legale.

Poate: "in due form of law".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-09-10 08:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A statement (in due form of law) certified by notary public...

Certificarea se face de către notar sau autorităţi.

Cristina Crişan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search