avizat

English translation: endorsed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:avizat
English translation:endorsed
Entered by: Dan Barbulescu

15:41 Jun 18, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / avizat
Romanian term or phrase: avizat
avizat
Aha cucu
endorsed
Explanation:
De regula, un proiect e avizat inainte de a fi aprobat
Selected response from:

Dan Barbulescu
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6endorsed
Dan Barbulescu
5 +1certified (project)
T&I Contprest
4authorised
Alexandru Molla
1 +2approved
Ioana Costache


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
approved


Explanation:
...

Ioana Costache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Tulbure
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Ioana Herring: Tocmai am ales aceasta varianta pentru contextul meu. Multumesc.
2257 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
endorsed


Explanation:
De regula, un proiect e avizat inainte de a fi aprobat

Dan Barbulescu
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Trancau
39 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Elena Iercoşan
3 hrs
  -> Multumes

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
5 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  proActive
5 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Elvira Tatucu: Parca a mai fost discutat, nu-i asa?
14 hrs
  -> Multumesc. Ai dreptate

agree  BIANCA BIRO
1 day 3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certified (project)


Explanation:
derivat din "to certify a project"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2006-06-18 17:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

holding appropriate documentation and officially on record as qualified to perform a specified function or practice a specified skill; "a registered pharmacist"; "a registered hospital"
(wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn)

Example sentence(s):
  • the commissioner may not approve or certify a project to the Public Facilities Authority for wastewater financial assistance unless...
  • The Economic Opportunity Area Credit is a tax credit equal to 5% of the cost of property purchased for business use within a certified project in an ...
T&I Contprest
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Roata
17 hrs
  -> Multumesc

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authorised


Explanation:
Vin si eu cu propunerea nr. 4 :))

Consider ca certify e prea puternic pentru "avizat". Iata definitiile de dictionar: CERTIFY: "1. a. To confirm formally as true, accurate, or genuine. b. To guarantee as meeting a standard: butter that was certified Grade A. 2. To acknowledge in writing on the face of (a check) that the signature of the maker is genuine and that there are sufficient funds on deposit for its payment. 3. To issue a license or certificate to. 4. To declare legally insane."

Intr-adevar, avizarea precede aprobarea. De aceea, poate nu ar fi bine sa punem ceva atat de ... final ca certify sau endorse (care implica ori o semnatura ori un public statement, tot cf. dictionarului ;), poate authorised sau cleared s-ar potrivi ceva mai bine... I-ar daca ar fi un text mai putin "oficial" ar merge inclusiv "okayed"...

Alexandru Molla
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search