subiecti procesuali principali interesati

English translation: concerned main litigants

13:59 May 29, 2014
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / rejudecare
Romanian term or phrase: subiecti procesuali principali interesati
Presedintele instantei dispune citarea partilor si a subiectilor procesuali principali interesati
Diana Singureanu
United Kingdom
English translation:concerned main litigants
Explanation:
- litigant is the term for subiect procesual, according to Oxford Dictionary of Law,Sixth Edition 2006.

- concerned is the legal adjective for interested.
Selected response from:

Maricica Ghiculescu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4concerned main litigants
Maricica Ghiculescu
3principal litigants with a sufficient interest
Adrian MM. (X)
3main parties
John Farebrother


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
main parties


Explanation:
limited context

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Liviu-Lee Roth: „main parties” includes the plaintiff and the defendant; „interested parties” includes the rest.
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
principal litigants with a sufficient interest


Explanation:
- judicial review test in the UK for locus standi or standing: having a sufficient interest.

Example sentence(s):
  • Evidently much less restrictive in nature, this test of 'sufficient interest' has, in contrast, been said to be 'broad'.

    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/sujeto+pr...
    Reference: http://atp.uclan.ac.uk/buddypress/diffusion/?p=1726
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Liviu-Lee Roth: interested party is not always a „litigant”
2 mins
  -> an interested party is not always a contender for trial: as procesuali seems to connote.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concerned main litigants


Explanation:
- litigant is the term for subiect procesual, according to Oxford Dictionary of Law,Sixth Edition 2006.

- concerned is the legal adjective for interested.



    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/concerned
Maricica Ghiculescu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Liviu-Lee Roth: vezi discussion
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search