PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

solutii epuizate (moral/material)

English translation: obsolete

08:24 Jan 28, 2016
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
Romanian term or phrase: solutii epuizate (moral/material)
....utilizînd soluții informatice proprii care au fost create cu peste 10 ani în urmă și care şi-au epuizat atît resursa morală, fiind realizate în baza tehnologiilor aplicabile în perioada respectivă și care oferă o funcţionalitate destul de rudimentară, cît şi materială, fiind depăşite de cerințele actuale ale pieței.
Alina Dohotaru
Moldova
English translation:obsolete
Explanation:
Eventual "technically and functionally obsolete", sau digital obsolescence fiind vorba de soluții informatice
Selected response from:

Ioana Costache
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6obsolete
Ioana Costache
4running out of ...
Dalina Militaru


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
running out of ...


Explanation:
running out of ...

Example sentence(s):
  • Because we are now running out of gas and oil
Dalina Militaru
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
obsolete


Explanation:
Eventual "technically and functionally obsolete", sau digital obsolescence fiind vorba de soluții informatice



    Reference: http://www.accountingtools.com/definition-obsolescence
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_obsolescence
Ioana Costache
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Lazarescu
8 mins
  -> Mulțumesc!

agree  Octavia Veresteanu
3 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
5 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc!

agree  Lake78
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 days 7 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc!

agree  Liviu-Lee Roth
4 days
  -> Mulțumesc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search