PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Disponibilitatea Serviciului

English translation: availability of the service

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Disponibilitatea Serviciului
English translation:availability of the service
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

16:27 Jul 30, 2011
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Romanian term or phrase: Disponibilitatea Serviciului
Disponibilitatea Serviciului
Aplicabilitate: In calculul Disponibilitatii Serviciului se ia in considerare doar Perioada valida de cadere a Serviciului
Masuratori: Disponibilitatea Serviciului se calculeaza pe perioada FTG prin raportul a/b, unde:
• a reprezinta valoarea FTG minus toate Perioadele valide de Cadere a Serviciului (exprimate in ore) inregistrate in urma reclamatiilor Clientului
sau
In cazul calcului Disponibilitatii pe baze lunare, FTG reprezinta 30 de zile, respectiv 720 de ore, pentru o luna de 30 zile (ex. noiembrie)
Disponibilitatea – reprezinta acea caracteristica a Serviciului de a fi complet utilizabil ori de cate ori Clientul are nevoie, prin raportare la FTG.
Roxana Oniga
Romania
availability of the service
Explanation:
Service Analytics Part Three: Service availability, impact, and configuration compliance
...
All of this data is correlated to form a service path. OnCommand Insight can then help you to define a set of global application, host, or path-based policies and best practices to help provide the expected levels of access, performance, and availability of the service. Another example is to discover the path and define policies between a Network File System (NFS) export and a vCenter NFS datastore. Within the NFS datastore, you can correlate to a granular level to specific VM files on that datastore, for instance, VMDK, configuration files, and so on.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-07-30 16:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deci 'availability of the service' sau 'service availability', nu stiu de ce nu apar cu bara, ca eu asa le-am pus...
Selected response from:

Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2availibility of service
Janos Fazakas
5 +1Service Availability
Cristian Mocanu
5 +1availability of the service
Lavinia Pirlog
4 -1Uptime
Joseph Shirk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
availibility of service


Explanation:
Adică câte ore stă la dispoziţie (sau este în sare de funcţionare)

Janos Fazakas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liviu-Lee Roth
17 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
6 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Disponibilitatea Serviciului/service availability
availability of the service


Explanation:
Service Analytics Part Three: Service availability, impact, and configuration compliance
...
All of this data is correlated to form a service path. OnCommand Insight can then help you to define a set of global application, host, or path-based policies and best practices to help provide the expected levels of access, performance, and availability of the service. Another example is to discover the path and define policies between a Network File System (NFS) export and a vCenter NFS datastore. Within the NFS datastore, you can correlate to a granular level to specific VM files on that datastore, for instance, VMDK, configuration files, and so on.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-07-30 16:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deci 'availability of the service' sau 'service availability', nu stiu de ce nu apar cu bara, ca eu asa le-am pus...


    Reference: http://communities.netapp.com/community/netapp-blogs/crewe_o...
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liviu-Lee Roth
17 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Service Availability


Explanation:
"Service Availability is an extension of high availability that implies a service is always available regardless of hardware, software or user fault."


Example sentence(s):
  • Service Availability We aim for this service to be available 24 hours a day, seven days a week. If for any reason we have to interrupt the service, we will do our utmost to let you know in advance. (http://www3.hants.gov.uk/help/outages)
  • Abstract—Service availability is one of the most closely scrutinized metrics in offering network services... (http://www.princeton.edu/~chiangm/availability.pdf)

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Service_Availability_Forum
    Reference: http://www-01.ibm.com/software/tivoli/solutions/service-avai...
Cristian Mocanu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meirs: Correct English
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Multumesc

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Uptime


Explanation:
a common synonym is 'uptime' when discussing metrics of service availability, especially in the context of service level agreements (SLA).

Joseph Shirk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  meirs: Availability = Uptime / (Uptime+Downtime) - check reliability handbooks
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search