PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

certificat de competente profesionale

English translation: certificate of professional competence

20:49 Oct 26, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / informatica/educatie
Romanian term or phrase: certificat de competente profesionale
am de tradus un certificat de competente profesionale obtinut in urma absolvirii unui liceu de informatica, am in vedere traducerea "vocational educational certificate", dar stiu ca asta e pt absolvirea unei scoli profesionale, in cazul absolvirii unui liceu informatic care ar fi cea mai buna traducere?
simonehora
English translation:certificate of professional competence
Explanation:
www.ciltuk.org.uk/pages/profcompetence
www.direct.gov.uk/en/Motoring/.../DG_171186
www.amazon.co.uk/Certificate-Professional-Competence.../074...
Selected response from:

MMUK (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
multumesc mult
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5certificate of professional competence
MMUK (X)
4 +1professional credentials (certificate)
mihaela.
4Vocational Certificate of Education (VCE)
wordbridge


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
certificate of professional competence


Explanation:
www.ciltuk.org.uk/pages/profcompetence
www.direct.gov.uk/en/Motoring/.../DG_171186
www.amazon.co.uk/Certificate-Professional-Competence.../074...


MMUK (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc mult

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rose Marie Matei
8 hrs
  -> Va multumesc frumos, Rosematei

agree  Stylish Translations
9 hrs
  -> Va multumesc frumos, d-na Cristina

agree  Adina D
11 hrs
  -> Va multumesc frumos, d-na Adina

agree  George Colibaba
14 hrs
  -> Multumesc frumos, Solarstone

agree  Georgeta Radulescu
15 hrs
  -> Va multumesc frumos, d-na Georgeta

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professional credentials (certificate)


Explanation:
Nu este traducere ci, mai degraba, o sugestie care prezinta exprimarea uzuala folosita atunci cand este vorba despre dovedirea competentei, a acreditarii profesionale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2009-10-26 21:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A credential is an attestation of qualification, competence, or authority issued to an individual by a third party with a relevant de jure or de facto authority or assumed competence to do so.

Examples of credentials include academic diplomas, academic degrees, certifications, security clearances, identification documents, badges, passwords, user names, keys, powers of attorney, and so on. Sometimes publications, such as scientific papers or books, may be viewed as similar to credentials by some people, especially if the publication was peer reviewed or made in a well-known journal or reputable publisher.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Credential

mihaela.
Canada
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Sinca
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vocational Certificate of Education (VCE)


Explanation:
include si specializarea informatica...

"VCEs were available in many subjects including Information and Communication Technology, Health and Social Care, Hospitality and Management, Leisure and Recreation, Travel and Tourism, Business. "


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vocational_Certificate_of_Educa...
wordbridge
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search