medic de familie

English translation: family physician

13:04 Nov 26, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance / medic de famile
Romanian term or phrase: medic de familie
medic de familie
Aha cucu
English translation:family physician
Explanation:
How To Choose A Family Physician: Health Topics: UI Health Care
How to choose a family physician. Primary care physicians handle a broad range of problems for people of all ages. They can treat acute and chronic ...
www.uihealthcare.com/topics/generalhealth/ghea3519.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marcella Magda
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5family physician
Marcella Magda
5 +2general practitioner
Ana Petrov
5"family doctor"
Dagmar Lacatus


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
family physician


Explanation:
How To Choose A Family Physician: Health Topics: UI Health Care
How to choose a family physician. Primary care physicians handle a broad range of problems for people of all ages. They can treat acute and chronic ...
www.uihealthcare.com/topics/generalhealth/ghea3519.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Marcella Magda
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Costea
3 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Luminita Duta
30 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea: sau, simplu, "physician"
1 hr
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Mihaela Pirvulet
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Elena Matei
20 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
general practitioner


Explanation:
se mai foloseste si general practitioner sau family doctor, dar si family physician e un raspuns corect

Cred ca general practitioner e mai curand un termene britanic, iar family physician e un termen folosit mai mult in State.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_practitioner
Ana Petrov
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin: very common in UK!
10 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 days 3 hrs
  -> multumesc

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"family doctor"


Explanation:
De ce nu pur si simplu "family doctor". Mi se pare ca "physician" este un termen mai mult "general".

Dagmar Lacatus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search