Tabla Regală

English translation: The King\'s Bench / Tabula Regia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Tabla Regală
English translation:The King\'s Bench / Tabula Regia
Entered by: adinag

16:52 Jul 27, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Science - History
Romanian term or phrase: Tabla Regală
Asumând reponsabilitatea invitării unor preoţi de marcă, baronul X (1688-1751), epitrop reformat al X şi judecător al Tablei Regale din X, .......

Menționez că este vorba de perioada iluminismului în Transilvania.
adinag
The King's Bench / Tabula Regia
Explanation:
Tábla (în acest sens) în limba maghiară înseamnă tribunal.

Multe documente păstrează denumirea latină, Tabula Regia Judiciaria.

Un rezultat de aici: http://www.jstor.org/pss/754473 oferă traducerea King's Bench, care redă şi rezonanţa arhaică.

Pe pagina 14 din cartea http://www.cels.law.cam.ac.uk/publications/occasional papers... tabula tot cu bench se traduce.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-07-28 11:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Queen's_Bench

The Queen's Bench (or, during the reign of a male monarch, the King's Bench) is the superior court in a number of jurisdictions within some of the Commonwealth realms. The original Queen's Bench, founded in 1215 in the United Kingdom, is one of the ancient courts of England, and is now a division of the High Court of Justice of England and Wales.
Selected response from:

Annamaria Amik
Grading comment
thanks:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The King's Bench / Tabula Regia
Annamaria Amik
4High Court of Justice of Transylvania
George Colibaba
4the Supreme Transylvanian Court of Law 'Tabla Regala'
Carmen Lapadat


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Supreme Transylvanian Court of Law 'Tabla Regala'


Explanation:
....

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High Court of Justice of Transylvania


Explanation:
Nu cred că e Supreme Court pt. că "functionat ca prima instanta in cazurile penale grave si in cazurile civile importante". http://www.clipa.com/c3-Istorie.aspx

Aş propune High Court of Justice ca în UK v.
High Court of Justice deals at first instance with all high value and high importance cases ..
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High_Court_of_Justice

George Colibaba
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The King's Bench / Tabula Regia


Explanation:
Tábla (în acest sens) în limba maghiară înseamnă tribunal.

Multe documente păstrează denumirea latină, Tabula Regia Judiciaria.

Un rezultat de aici: http://www.jstor.org/pss/754473 oferă traducerea King's Bench, care redă şi rezonanţa arhaică.

Pe pagina 14 din cartea http://www.cels.law.cam.ac.uk/publications/occasional papers... tabula tot cu bench se traduce.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-07-28 11:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Queen's_Bench

The Queen's Bench (or, during the reign of a male monarch, the King's Bench) is the superior court in a number of jurisdictions within some of the Commonwealth realms. The original Queen's Bench, founded in 1215 in the United Kingdom, is one of the ancient courts of England, and is now a division of the High Court of Justice of England and Wales.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Curia_Regia
Annamaria Amik
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Colibaba
1 hr

agree  Cosmin Băduleţeanu
3 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search