s-a pus problema

English translation: the issue was brought forward

06:03 Sep 14, 2005
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / s-a pus problema
Romanian term or phrase: s-a pus problema
context: la inceput s-a pus problema introducerii
Aha cucu
English translation:the issue was brought forward
Explanation:
Varianta de traducere: At first the issue was brought forward as to introducing /implementing
Selected response from:

Rodica Stefan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2at first, it was taken into account the problem of introducing .....
Cristina Hritcu
4 +2the issue was discussed
Andrei A.Albu
4 +2[introduction of...] was being considered
Maria Diaconu
4 +2the issue was brought forward
Rodica Stefan
3 +1the problem came up
Lydia Molea


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the problem came up


Explanation:
without further context that is what I would say

Lydia Molea
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heikki Särkkä: Agree with Lydia Molea-Lanier that more context is needed, otherwise the/a problem came up could be correct.
3 days 32 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[introduction of...] was being considered


Explanation:
UNITED NATIONS Press Release xxxxxxxxxx ANDORRA AWAITS IMPACT OF ...
The work was continuing, however, and action was being considered on numerous issues related to gender equality, including legislation for single-parent ...
www.unhchr.ch/huricane/huricane.nsf/0/C820320A25888217C1256...

Poate nu e cel mai relevant context, există multe variante, dar eu la asta m-am gândit. Dacă nici contextul tău nu e prea larg...

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Vera Costea
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

neutral  Andrei A.Albu: de ce past continuous?
4 hrs
  -> aşa am înţeles eu, în sensul că de fapt s-a discutat asupra problemei, dar nu ştim încă dacă s-a luat o decizie - poate am mers prea departe, dar, din nou, dau vina pe lipsa contextului

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at first, it was taken into account the problem of introducing .....


Explanation:
o posibila formulare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 57 mins (2005-09-14 09:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ca in exemplele de mai jos de pilda:

"Part II of this guidance relates to matters to be taken into account when considering
... That possibility should be taken into account when assessing the ..."
www.drc.org.uk/uploaded_files/ documents/2008_229_guidance.doc

sau


"6.3 Whose Income is taken into Account? ... The parental income test does not
take into account the incomes of the approved applicant and their partner ..."
www.dest.gov.au/.../2004/6_ 3_whose_income_is_taken_into_account.htm

sau:

"Culture, Trade and Globalization: Which factors should be taken into account? 24. What accompanying measures should
be taken at the national level?"

www.unesco.org/culture/industries/ trade/html_eng/question23.shtml

Cristina Hritcu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Postolache: clar si la obiect
19 mins
  -> multumesc Mariana!

neutral  Vera Costea: de acord, 'a lua in considerare' este 'to take into account', dar formularea este gresita. Ar fi mai degraba "the problem ... was taken into account" in nici un caz nu "it was taken into account the problem"
1 hr

neutral  Andrei A.Albu: de acord cu observatia Verei
1 hr

agree  dutulina (X): ptr mine e f concis cum ai ales sa traduci
26 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the issue was discussed


Explanation:
ths issue of the introduction was first discussed...

PDF] Melissa here are my comments finally
Tip de fişier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versiunea HTML
Introduction: The purpose and content of the Loango Plan Introduction was first
discussed. The. Introduction should include the purpose and description of ...
carpe.umd.edu/products/PDF_files/ Rpt_USFS_Apr_04_Gabon_trip.pdf

Andrei A.Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Butas
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Maria Diaconu: mai simplu aşa, eu m-am complicat prea mult cu past continuous, pe care probabil că nu l-am folosit corect în acest caz
22 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the issue was brought forward


Explanation:
Varianta de traducere: At first the issue was brought forward as to introducing /implementing


    Reference: http://www4.registrar.uwo.ca/InfoServices/Graduation
Rodica Stefan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu: mi se pare a fi cea mai naturală soluţie
19 mins

agree  Marcella Magda
9 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search