Atras

English translation: drawn

14:07 Sep 29, 2013
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Romanian term or phrase: Atras
Diminuare a volumului depozitelor atrase de la banca mamă.
Maria Macioca
Romania
English translation:drawn
Explanation:
Nu stiu daca in contextul de fata (care e scurt) o traducere literala ca cea de mai sus ar fi cea mai potrivita.
Selected response from:

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4made / received
Mihaela Buruiana
3drawn
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drawn


Explanation:
Nu stiu daca in contextul de fata (care e scurt) o traducere literala ca cea de mai sus ar fi cea mai potrivita.

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 160

2 days 37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made / received


Explanation:
În cazul de faţă, depozitele atrase sunt depozitele pe care banca mamă le-a făcut la banca respectivă, ca o formă de finanţare. În această situaţie, cred că putem spune "deposits made by the parent company/bank".

O altă variantă ar fi "deposits received from" sau, şi mai simplu "deposits by the parent company/bank".


Mihaela Buruiana
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 96




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search