a elibera (aici)

English translation: disburse, pay

09:09 Dec 18, 2012
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Romanian term or phrase: a elibera (aici)
transferurile indicate la pct.1 lit.a) se includ în raport pentru perioada gestionară în care aceste transferuri au fost eliberate persoanelor fizice;
Alina Dohotaru
Moldova
English translation:disburse, pay
Explanation:
Eu înţeleg că sumele respective au fost plătite persoanelor fizice, deci cred că s-ar putea spune disbursed / paid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 zi2 ore (2012-12-19 12:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oricum, ordonatorul (client al băncii) emite / ordonează plata, banca execută ordinul / efectuează plata.
Pentru a evita problema, s-ar putea reformula: ... the transferred amounts were paid/disbursed to the...
Selected response from:

Mihaela Buruiana
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2disburse, pay
Mihaela Buruiana
4 +1approve for payment
EvaVer (X)
4 +1made to
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
made to


Explanation:
transfers were made

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-12-18 10:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eventual "issued", desi: payments are issued, transfers are made.

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Razvan R. Boros
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approve for payment


Explanation:
I suppose this is government accounting, and "elibera" here is the equivalent of French "débloquer". There is a complex approval process, and this is - in my opinion - about the moment the payments are approved for payment, not actually paid.

EvaVer (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman: The meaning in Romanian is payment "issued" or actually made, not just approved.
2 hrs

agree  Razvan R. Boros
8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disburse, pay


Explanation:
Eu înţeleg că sumele respective au fost plătite persoanelor fizice, deci cred că s-ar putea spune disbursed / paid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 zi2 ore (2012-12-19 12:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oricum, ordonatorul (client al băncii) emite / ordonează plata, banca execută ordinul / efectuează plata.
Pentru a evita problema, s-ar putea reformula: ... the transferred amounts were paid/disbursed to the...


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/disburse
Mihaela Buruiana
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liviu-Lee Roth: în US așa s-ar zice, dar nu garantez pt. UE
8 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

neutral  Razvan R. Boros: Eu nu cred ca se poate 'elibera' un transfer altfel decat metaforic
10 hrs
  -> Eu am mai întâlnit formularea în documente bancare.

agree  Cosmin Băduleţeanu
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search