diferenţe în minus

English translation: deficit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:diferenţe în minus
English translation:deficit
Entered by: Alina Dohotaru

07:52 Jul 6, 2011
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Romanian term or phrase: diferenţe în minus
În cazul constatării unor diferenţe în minus, precum şi a depistării falsurilor, Banca nationala va întocmi şi expedia băncilor procesele-verbale de constatare, după caz, în baza cărora Banca este obligată să acopere diferenţele depistate.
Alina Dohotaru
Moldova
deficit
Explanation:
(n.) Deficiency in amount or quality; a falling short; lack;
Selected response from:

Mihaela Buruiana
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shortage
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
4 +1deficit
Mihaela Buruiana
4negative variance
Elvira Daraban


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deficit


Explanation:
(n.) Deficiency in amount or quality; a falling short; lack;

Mihaela Buruiana
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Word_Wise
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shortage


Explanation:
pt. a evita orice ambiguitati.

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
21 mins
  -> Multumesc!

neutral  Florin Ioan Ular: „shortage” se referă mai degrabă la o insuficiență, un neajuns.
2 hrs
  -> Shortage inseamna lipsa si NU insuficienta. Shortcoming sau deficiency e insuficienta.

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negative variance


Explanation:
cf. GDT, terminologie contabila. presupun ca se refera la identificarea unor sume prin intermediul unor operatiuni de audit


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800_1.a...
Elvira Daraban
Native speaker of: Romanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search