clasificare mai dura

English translation: more stringent classification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:clasificare mai dura
English translation:more stringent classification
Entered by: Alina Dohotaru

12:13 Jan 24, 2011
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Romanian term or phrase: clasificare mai dura
este vorba de clasificarea unor active si angajamente conditionale

.... acesta ar putea fi clasificat mai favorabil in functie de circumstante, in caz contrar, se face o clasificare mai dura.
Alina Dohotaru
Moldova
more stringent classification
Explanation:
more stringent classification rules/criteria
Selected response from:

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6more stringent classification
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
4rigid, strict
Cezar GRINEA


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
more stringent classification


Explanation:
more stringent classification rules/criteria

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Buruiana
12 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  George Colibaba
46 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Veronica Lupascu
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Anca Nitu
5 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
8 days
  -> Multumesc!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rigid, strict


Explanation:
Dacă nu mă înşel, aici "a fi clasificat" are înţelesul de "a fi categorisit" / "a i se atribui o categorie", care categorie poate fi mai mult sau mai puţin "favorabilă". De aceea, pentru a rămâne în spiritul textului, aş folosi o sintagmă de genul : "classification will follow more rigid (strict) rules".

Cezar GRINEA
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search