Locomotiva creşterii valorii adăugate

English translation: driving force in raising/increasing value added

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Locomotiva creşterii valorii adăugate
English translation:driving force in raising/increasing value added
Entered by: Alina Dohotaru

08:09 Nov 10, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Romanian term or phrase: Locomotiva creşterii valorii adăugate
Locomotiva creşterii valorii adăugate din industrie continuă să fie industria prelucrătoare, care în trimestrul II, 2010 a crescut cu 00.0 la sută faţă de trimestrul II, 2009.
Alina Dohotaru
Moldova
driving force in raising/increasing value added
Explanation:
mii de exemple pt. "driving force in raising/increasing" ... ceva.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2010-11-10 09:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De ce am eu impresia ca e vorba de o traducere sau adaptare a lui "driving force"din engleza?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-11-10 10:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mai aproape de "locomotiva" se poate si

the engine that drives... etc.
Selected response from:

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3driving force in raising/increasing value added
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
4the growth vehicle for the value added
Cristina Crişan


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the growth vehicle for the value added


Explanation:

..in the industry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2010-11-10 08:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau the growth engine


    Reference: http://www.google.ro/search?q=%22the+growth+vehicle%22&hl=en...
    Reference: http://www.google.ro/search?q=%22the+value+added+in+the+indu...
Cristina Crişan
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 40

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
driving force in raising/increasing value added


Explanation:
mii de exemple pt. "driving force in raising/increasing" ... ceva.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2010-11-10 09:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De ce am eu impresia ca e vorba de o traducere sau adaptare a lui "driving force"din engleza?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-11-10 10:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mai aproape de "locomotiva" se poate si

the engine that drives... etc.

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Nechita
1 min
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Manescu Alexandra
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
5 days
  -> Multumesc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search