Restabilirea preţului

English translation: restoring / redressing oil prices

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Restabilirea preţului
English translation:restoring / redressing oil prices
Entered by: Alina Dohotaru

13:44 Aug 9, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Romanian term or phrase: Restabilirea preţului
Restabilirea pe piaţa internaţională a preţului petrolului din anul 2009, adoptarea măsurilor necesare pentru oprirea crizei în domeniul bancar, încurajarea producătorului autohton şi stimularea consumului intern constituie factorii care au contribuit la creşterea economiei.
Alina Dohotaru
Moldova
restoring / redressing oil prices
Explanation:
http://www.allbusiness.com/public-administration/national-se...
OPEC overshot its target of restoring prices to the low- to mid-US$20 range.
Selected response from:

Annamaria Amik
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9restoring / redressing oil prices
Annamaria Amik
5recovery of the price
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
4 -1prices restabilization
Constantinos Faridis (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
restoring / redressing oil prices


Explanation:
http://www.allbusiness.com/public-administration/national-se...
OPEC overshot its target of restoring prices to the low- to mid-US$20 range.


Annamaria Amik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Colibaba: restoring - posibil şi reverting to ..
24 mins

agree  Buflitel
1 hr

agree  Catalin C.
6 hrs

agree  Manescu Alexandra
17 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
18 hrs

agree  Roxana Nechita
1 day 17 hrs

agree  Adina D
1 day 19 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 days 5 hrs

agree  wordbridge
5 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
prices restabilization


Explanation:
3,390,000 αποτελέσματα (0.26 δευτερόλεπτα)
Αποτελέσματα αναζήτησης

1.
Opinion: Price Stabilization Fund' Created: The Solution is Less ...
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
13 Jul 2010 ... Seventhly, and finally, the fund can make advance payments to producers to ‎encourage price stability as long as these advanced payments are ...
www.tripolipost.com/articledetail.asp?c... - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη
2.
Tortilla Price Stabilization Pact - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
The Tortilla Price Stabilization Pact was an agreement between the Mexican Federal Government, headed by President Felipe Calderón, and several tortilla ...
en.wikipedia.org/.../Tortilla_Price_Stabilization_Pact - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες
3.
Dairy Price Stabilization Act Would Calm Milk Prices
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
19 Apr 2010 ... Rep. Peter Welch outlined new legislation on April 16 designed to prevent volatility in milk prices, reported the Burlington Free Press.
www.foodproductdesign.com/.../dairy-price-stabilization-act... - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη
4. [PDF]
Nominal Price versus Asset Price Stabilization
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Μορφή αρχείου: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
από B Dupor - Γίνεται αναφορά σε 58 - Σχετικά άρθρα
of and the trade-off between nominal price and asset price stabilization in .... With sticky prices, many authors find that nominal price stabilization ...
www.cepr.org/meets/wkcn/1/1521/papers/dupor.pdf - Παρόμοιες
5. [PDF]
Holstein Association USA, Inc. Dairy Price Stabilization Program
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Μορφή αρχείου: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
15 Jan 2010 ... Dairy Price Stabilization Program. 3. For more information, please contact: Lucas Sjostrom, Government Relations Specialist & Communications ...
www.holsteinusa.com/pdf/DSPS/DPSP_plan_v18_01152010.pdf - Παρόμοιες
6.
Commodity Prices, Stabilization, and Growth in Africa
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
από AS Deaton - 1992 - Γίνεται αναφορά σε 63 - Σχετικά άρθρα
Commodity Prices, Stabilization, and Growth in Africa ... "Oil price instability, hedging, and an oil stabilization fund : the case of Venezuela," Policy ...
ideas.repec.org/p/fth/priwds/166.html - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη
7. [PDF]
PRICE STABILIZATION MEASURES AND ITS EFFECTS ON
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Μορφή αρχείου: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
από CB Quicoy - Σχετικά άρθρα
Price stabilization, which refers to the control or dampening of the .... price stability is easier when wages and prices are flexible and when the monetary ...
www.philexport.ph/tierg/.../Price Stabilization Measures.pd... - Παρόμοιες
8.
stabilization - traducción de español - Diccionario Inglés-Español ...
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
He worked for price stabilization for farm products. Wage stabilization is necessary for industrial peace. Stabilization means that the product can be ...
www.wordmagicsoft.com/.../stabilization.php - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη
9.
Tariff-based commodity price stabilization schemes in Venezuela
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
In 1990, the Government proposed a price stabilization scheme to ease the liberalization of quota-driven, price-managed domestic markets for several ...
econ.worldbank.org › ... › Author Profile - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη
10.
Office of Price Stabilization: Information from Answers.com
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Office of Price Stabilization also known as the Price Stabilization Board, was the federal agency whose task was to control prices during the Korean War. ...
www.answers.com/.../office-of-price-stabilization - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  George Colibaba: no way
8 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recovery of the price


Explanation:
/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2010-08-09 14:38:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... to 2009 levels, etc.

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 160




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search