relocării mijloacelor băneşti din lei în valută

English translation: shift of financial assets to foreign currencies

06:06 Jun 3, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Romanian term or phrase: relocării mijloacelor băneşti din lei în valută
De menţionat că, pe parcursul anului de raportare, s-a observat o tendinţă de creştere a interesului de economisire în valută străină, consecinţă a aşteptărilor de depreciere a monedei naţionale şi relocării mijloacelor băneşti din lei în valută
Alina Dohotaru
Moldova
English translation:shift of financial assets to foreign currencies
Explanation:
ex:
"leads to a shift of financial assets towards bank deposits. ."
http://tinyurl.com/2dxja84

"shift of financial assets from Hong Kong dollars to other currencies; ..."
http://tinyurl.com/2dtajrk

" total European economy leading to a shift of financial assets from West to East. ..."
http://tinyurl.com/29yglat

Selected response from:

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6shift of financial assets to foreign currencies
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
5transfer of f.a. into f.c.
Mary Stefan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
shift of financial assets to foreign currencies


Explanation:
ex:
"leads to a shift of financial assets towards bank deposits. ."
http://tinyurl.com/2dxja84

"shift of financial assets from Hong Kong dollars to other currencies; ..."
http://tinyurl.com/2dtajrk

" total European economy leading to a shift of financial assets from West to East. ..."
http://tinyurl.com/29yglat



Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nelly matthews
6 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  wordbridge
38 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  George Colibaba
1 hr
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
1 hr
  -> Multumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Anca Nitu
10 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

neutral  Mary Stefan: I don't know about "shift"; it's used more in the context: shift of bonds into stocks, real estate into etc. The term is usually related to investments.
22 hrs
  -> It's exactly related to investments, Mary.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transfer of f.a. into f.c.


Explanation:
You could also say "conversion" of.... but "transfer" fits the context better.

Cheers!

Mary Stefan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 15
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search