a reveni

English translation: to account for

10:59 May 12, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / studii
Romanian term or phrase: a reveni
a reveni - dar in contextul dat va rog, pt ca caut un echivalent cel putin si nu pot gasi...

În structura investiţiilor în capitalul fix pe forme de proprietate 00.0 la sută le-a revenit agenţilor economici cu forma de proprietate publică....
Alina Dohotaru
Moldova
English translation:to account for
Explanation:
Poate fi formulat in mai multe feluri:

...state-owned companies accounted for 00.0% in fixed-capital investment ...

sau

the share of government-owned companies in fixed-capital investment was ... 00.0%
Selected response from:

George Colibaba
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7to account for
George Colibaba
5 +1to accrue to someone
otilia_thia
4 +1represented
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
4allocate
Sasori
3 +1to accrue to someone
Radu DANAILA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to accrue to someone


Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-05-12 11:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/accrue
"to become a present and enforceable right or demand"

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/accrue
"To come into existence as a claim that is legally enforceable"


Radu DANAILA
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
2 hrs
  -> multumesc

neutral  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman: Ne e vorba de nici un fel drepturi care revin cuiva. E o statistica.
5 hrs
  -> multumesc

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to account for


Explanation:
Poate fi formulat in mai multe feluri:

...state-owned companies accounted for 00.0% in fixed-capital investment ...

sau

the share of government-owned companies in fixed-capital investment was ... 00.0%

George Colibaba
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreea Sepi: da, se reformuleaza cu XYZ accounted for 0.00% of
19 mins
  -> mulţumesc

neutral  Sasori: "account for" are alt sens
22 mins
  -> desigur, are *şi alte* sensuri :-)

agree  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
23 mins
  -> mulţumesc.

agree  mihaela.: da! ... accounted for N% of ...
5 hrs
  -> mulţumesc!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
5 hrs
  -> mulţumesc!

agree  Alina Weidell
6 hrs
  -> mulţumesc!

agree  Adina D: În lumina noilor explicaţii, aşa e. :) (ciudată exprimarea oricum, şi context puţin)
18 hrs
  -> mulţumesc :)

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 days 8 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to accrue to someone


Explanation:
a-i reveni cuiva o mostenire, suma de bani=to accrue to somebody

otilia_thia
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 hr

neutral  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman: Ne e vorba de nici un fel sume sau drepturi care revin cuiva. E o statistica.
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
represented


Explanation:
Presupun ca mai sunt si alte variante.

n% represented government owned businesses




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2010-05-12 11:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau "accounted for"

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adina D
19 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allocate


Explanation:
"a-i reveni" aici inteleg ca are sensul a-i fi alocat, atribuit.

To distribute according to a plan; allot http://www.thefreedictionary.com/allocate



Sasori
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman: Nu sunt alocate. E un studiu statistic.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search