rubrica

English translation: section/heading

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:rubrica
English translation:section/heading
Entered by: Alina Dohotaru

11:41 Apr 20, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banci
Romanian term or phrase: rubrica
cred ca este vorba de rubrici din tabele

La rubrica „1. Autorizaţia pentru efectuarea operaţiunii valutare” se indică numărul (codul în litere şi în cifre) şi data emiterii autorizaţiei BNM.
Alina Dohotaru
Moldova
section/heading
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-20 12:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daca e coloana in tabel, atunci "column". Daca nu: section sau heading.
Selected response from:

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4section/heading
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
4 +1column
Roxana Maria PORAICU
3rubric
Elena Iercoşan


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
column


Explanation:
"in the column"
http://74.125.77.132/search?q=cache:GsumnGKLRPwJ:spreadsheet...

Roxana Maria PORAICU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rubric


Explanation:
Longman dicitonary:
ru‧bric
[countable]
1 formal a set of instructions or an explanation in a book, examination paper etc
2 a title under which particular things are mentioned or discussed:
The names were listed under the rubric 'Contributors'.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-04-20 12:00:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nu-mi citeste HTML-ul? :(


    Reference: http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/rubric
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/rubric
Elena Iercoşan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
section/heading


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-20 12:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daca e coloana in tabel, atunci "column". Daca nu: section sau heading.

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana-Corina Iotcov
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Anca Nitu
14 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  George Colibaba
5 days
  -> Multumesc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search