pe fundalul

English translation: on the background / within the context of

13:58 Mar 23, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Romanian term or phrase: pe fundalul
pe fundalul - am intilnit in mai multe contexte care ar fi variantele de traducere?

În condiţiile sistării de către Banca Naţională a operaţiunilor de sterilizare, pe fundalul majorării lichidităţilor şi persistenţei riscurilor majore de credit, ....
Alina Dohotaru
Moldova
English translation:on the background / within the context of
Explanation:
literal - on the background.
"in the context" mi se pare mai potrivit.

Alte alternative ar fi interesante.
Selected response from:

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8on the background / within the context of
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
4 +3amid
George Colibaba
4against the backdrop (of)
Vera Costea


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
on the background / within the context of


Explanation:
literal - on the background.
"in the context" mi se pare mai potrivit.

Alte alternative ar fi interesante.

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Lupascu
4 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Monica Contolencu
19 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Maria Diaconu: da, în general se foloseşte "context" - sau "setting"
28 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Vera Costea
54 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Anca Nitu: within the context
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Anca, intr-adevar, si eu asa cred...

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Adina D
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
4 days
  -> Multumesc!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
amid


Explanation:

Un termen folosit frecvent în astfel de contexte:

ex

Amid domestic and global liquidity crunch, large domestic savings and corporate retained earnings are financing investment.
http://www.forbes.com/2009/08/05/recession-china-india-qatar...

U.S. lender Yorkville Advisors, wants to make as much as $400 million this year by seeking buyers amid improving market liquidity.
http://www.reuters.com/article/idUSLDE6200TH20100303


George Colibaba
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Costea
30 mins
  -> mulţumesc!

agree  Veronica Lupascu: sau asa
1 hr
  -> mulţumesc!

agree  Monica Contolencu: O variantă la fel de bună :)
1 hr
  -> mulţumesc!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
against the backdrop (of)


Explanation:
O altă variantă




Example sentence(s):
  • Against the backdrop of the evolution of media and its powerful gathering of news material and data, all of the world’s happenings are trimmed like a lawn by a mower, with fragments of information flying about from place to place through the media as gr

    Reference: http://mhudack.com/post/236996111/against-the-backdrop-of-th...
Vera Costea
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search