exploatarea si deservirea calculatoarelor

English translation: Computer operation and maintenance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:exploatarea si deservirea calculatoarelor
English translation:Computer operation and maintenance
Entered by: alyonarusu

13:03 May 19, 2015
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / computer
Romanian term or phrase: exploatarea si deservirea calculatoarelor
Buna!
Traduc o diploma unde apare specializarea Exploatarea si deservirea calculatoarelor.
Va multumesc anticipat!
alyonarusu
Moldova
Computer operation and maintenance
Explanation:
As spune eu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2015-05-19 13:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.valleycollege.edu/academic-career-programs/degree...
Computer Engineering Technology
REQUIRED COURSES: Units
ELEC217C Industrial Electricity 4
ELECTR110 Direct Current Circuit Analysis 3
ELECTR111 Direct Current Circuit Laboratory 1
ELECTR115 Alternating Current Circuit Analysis 3
ELECTR116 Alternating Current Circuit Laboratory 1
ELECTR155 Electronic Drawing and Assembly 3
ELECTR230 Semiconductor Devices 3
ELECTR235 Solid State Circuit Analysis 4
ELECTR265 Digital Logic Design 4
ELECTR266 Microprocessor Technology with Assembly Language 4
ELECTR270 Linear Integrated Circuit Analysis 4
ELECTR280C Computer Operation and Maintenance 4
TECALC087 Technical Calculations 4
Selected response from:

Claudia Coja
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Computer operation and maintenance
Claudia Coja
1computer service and repair (technician)
NICOLAE CIPRIAN BERCHISAN


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
computer service and repair (technician)


Explanation:
As a computer service and repair technician you would install, maintain and repair computer systems and equipment.

You could work as a member of an IT support team in a large organisation, on commercial contracts for an IT servicing company, or as a field technician for a computer manufacturer. You might also run your own PC repair and upgrade business.

Your day-to-day tasks would include:

installing new IT systems
upgrading existing hardware and software
visiting home users to set up their PCs or fix faulty equipment
testing systems to make sure that they are working properly
servicing printers, scanners and other office equipment (known as peripherals)
preparing cost estimates for new installations
carrying out routine administration, like organising staff rotas.
https://nationalcareersservice.direct.gov.uk/advice/planning...

NICOLAE CIPRIAN BERCHISAN
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Computer operation and maintenance


Explanation:
As spune eu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2015-05-19 13:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.valleycollege.edu/academic-career-programs/degree...
Computer Engineering Technology
REQUIRED COURSES: Units
ELEC217C Industrial Electricity 4
ELECTR110 Direct Current Circuit Analysis 3
ELECTR111 Direct Current Circuit Laboratory 1
ELECTR115 Alternating Current Circuit Analysis 3
ELECTR116 Alternating Current Circuit Laboratory 1
ELECTR155 Electronic Drawing and Assembly 3
ELECTR230 Semiconductor Devices 3
ELECTR235 Solid State Circuit Analysis 4
ELECTR265 Digital Logic Design 4
ELECTR266 Microprocessor Technology with Assembly Language 4
ELECTR270 Linear Integrated Circuit Analysis 4
ELECTR280C Computer Operation and Maintenance 4
TECALC087 Technical Calculations 4

Claudia Coja
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manescu Alexandra
45 mins

agree  Alexandru Tanase
17 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 days 16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search