specialitatea medical

English translation: medical specialization

03:30 Dec 12, 2012
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Romanian term or phrase: specialitatea medical
scoala postiliceala sanitara
X ....a urmat cursurile Scolii Postliceale sanitare ........ in specialitatea MEDICAL
multumesc
Carmen Lapadat
Romania
English translation:medical specialization
Explanation:
Eu ca nu gresim mult daca traducem asa cum
se si aude.

Vezi varianta in engleza a scolii sanitare Dimitrie
Cantemir
Selected response from:

Razvan R. Boros
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4medical specialization
Razvan R. Boros
4training of nurses responsible for general care
Sara Barsan
3 +1medical track
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
4Faculty of Medicine
Lara Barnett
3 +1Medical section, Medical department
HorgaRoxana


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Medical section, Medical department


Explanation:
ar putea fi una din acestea (părerea mea)

HorgaRoxana
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TopTraduceri
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Faculty of Medicine


Explanation:
"I followed a course at....,within the Faculty of Medicine".

"FACULTY
[fak-uh l-tee]
noun, plural fac·ul·ties.
...1. 2.....
5. Education .
a. the entire teaching and administrative force of a university, college, or school.
b. one of the departments of learning, as theology, medicine, or law, in a university.
c. the teaching body, sometimes with the students, in any of these departments."
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/FACULTY?s=t

Example sentence(s):
  • "HIV and AIDS research within FACULTY OF MEDICINE"
  • "THE FACULTY OF MEDICINE and Dentistry delivers high quality innovative teaching and internationally recognised research."

    Reference: http://www1.imperial.ac.uk/medicine/
    Reference: http://www.bristol.ac.uk/fmd/
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman: Scoala postliceala nu are facultati de medicina...
45 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medical track


Explanation:
Nu neaparat o sectie separata, poate fi unul din programele de studii de specializare de la aceasta scoala, precum probabil se obisnuieste in multe scoli.
Ex:
Vocational schools expand medical track ... Yet, enrollment in nursing schools has declined nationwide.
Dayton Business Journal - http://is.gd/njL8iY
"One program is the Baylor2 Medical track. This program lets high school students gain provisional acceptance to Baylor medical school when they're accepted..
"Baylor University Medical School Review - http://is.gd/xXwIyE

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lara Barnett: "Track" is a very informal particular use of this word and is being used here in a descriptive sense, but is not a particularly recognised term for the context.// Maybe, but in English this term is reserved for a very colloquial way of speaking only.
2 hrs
  -> This is how this is officially called here - all the schools have diff. tracks and that's how the Min of Education and official certificates call them.

agree  George Colibaba
8 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
medical specialization


Explanation:
Eu ca nu gresim mult daca traducem asa cum
se si aude.

Vezi varianta in engleza a scolii sanitare Dimitrie
Cantemir

Example sentence(s):
  • /www.scoalacantemir.ro/en/index

    Reference: http://www.internationalacademy.in/index.php?option=com_cont...
Razvan R. Boros
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sorana Cuntan (X): http://fhs.mcmaster.ca/hrm/specialization.html
21 hrs
  -> Multumesc ;)

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day 56 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Alice Crisan
3 days 20 hrs

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
training of nurses responsible for general care


Explanation:
Specializarea "medical" se refera in cazul de fata la : "Certificatului de Competente Profesionale de Asistent Medical Generalist" eliberat de scolile sanitare postliceale sanitare/ Se elibereaza in cazul asistentilor medicali generalisti care fac dovada exercitarii efective si legale a activitatilor de ingrijiri generale de sanatate in Romania pe o durata de minim 5 ani consecutiv din ultimii 7 care preced eliberarea acestui certificat (http://www.ms.gov.ro/?pag=50)

Conform http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2... :

Training of nurses responsible for general care

Admission to training for nurses responsible for general
care shall be contingent upon completion of general education
as attested by a diploma, certificate or other
evidence issued by the competent authorities or bodies in a
Member State or by a certificate attesting success in an examination, of an equivalent level, for admission to a school of
nursing.

Pentru situatia din Romania : http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/site/en/consleg/2005/L/0...

As regards the Romanian qualification of nurse responsible for general
care, only the following acquired rights provisions will apply:

Member States shall recognise the evidence of formal
qualification as nurse responsible for general care (Certificat de
competențe profesionale de asistent medical generalist) with postsecondary education obtained from a școală postliceală, as being
sufficient proof if accompanied by a certificate stating that those
Member State nationals have effectively and lawfully been engaged in
the activities of a nurse responsible for general care in Romania for a
period of at least five consecutive years during the seven years prior to
the date of issue of the certificate.

Sara Barsan
Native speaker of: Romanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search