drob de miel

English translation: (Lamb) drob/haggis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:drob de miel
English translation:(Lamb) drob/haggis
Entered by: ION CAPATINA

04:23 Mar 23, 2012
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Culinar
Romanian term or phrase: drob de miel
reteta

multumesc
Carmen Lapadat
Romania
(Lamb) drob/haggis
Explanation:
I would keep the Romanian name "drob", even if there is also a Scottish dish, named "haggis" made of the same things.

"The differences? Well, it's an Easter food. The sacrificed lamb means the sacrifice of Jesus Christ. So, we use lamb, not sheep. I don't know how (Easter isn't a fixed date holiday) but we always find fresh lambs before Easter.

Then it's spring time. We use a lot of verdures. But we don't use oatmeal. We don't use stomach. We use cawl (peritoneum) (it's the thin skin that surround organs) or dough."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2012-03-23 05:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please change the title to Romanian into English translation
Selected response from:

ION CAPATINA
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(Lamb) drob/haggis
ION CAPATINA
2savoury lamb pudding
Gabi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(Lamb) drob/haggis


Explanation:
I would keep the Romanian name "drob", even if there is also a Scottish dish, named "haggis" made of the same things.

"The differences? Well, it's an Easter food. The sacrificed lamb means the sacrifice of Jesus Christ. So, we use lamb, not sheep. I don't know how (Easter isn't a fixed date holiday) but we always find fresh lambs before Easter.

Then it's spring time. We use a lot of verdures. But we don't use oatmeal. We don't use stomach. We use cawl (peritoneum) (it's the thin skin that surround organs) or dough."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2012-03-23 05:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please change the title to Romanian into English translation


    https://www.google.com/search?q=kelly+lamb&um=1&hl=en&source=lnms&ei=HAVsT56FEsnVtgfnzMS_Bg&sa=X&oi=mode_link&ct=mode&cd=1&ved=0CC4Q_AUoAA&b
    Reference: http://www.exploringromania.com/haggis.html
ION CAPATINA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Coja: si eu as lasa "lamb drob" http://www.len.ro/cooking/the-lamb-drob/
1 hr
  -> Mulțumesc, Claudia!

agree  cornelia mincu
1 hr
  -> Mulțumesc, Cornelia!

agree  Cosmin Băduleţeanu
14 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc, Cosmin!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc, Iosif!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
savoury lamb pudding


Explanation:
Haggis este cunoscut si ca savoury lamb pudding. As traduce drob de miel la fel: "savoury lamb pudding".


    Reference: http://www.cookadvice.com/recipes/gusita_sau_drob_de_miel_la...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haggis
Gabi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search